Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending June 30, 2020. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Thompson 197934715
Eric Sims 2945164319
Jyoti Gupta 394141378
Christopher Ryan 4930921322
Thomas Wieberneit 59201019919
Tarun Nagar 69132205234
Pratik Shah 7911133198
Syed Balkhi 89015432556
Jeannie Walters 98986402640
Abhishek Pareek 108937125318
David Dodd 1185211582446
Amanda Davis 1284528535
Dick Bourke 1384121172712
Thomas Laird 1483414226119
Asim Rais Siddiqui 15825202615
Jim Tincher 168242252226
Vivek Ghai 178228616052
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 1882126281016
Nitin Nimbalkar 1981812604647
Amit Agrawal 2081615336126
Lynn Hunsaker 21800239619
Paul Selby 2280016723148
Dana Kachan 23797247617
Krunal Vyas 247913410167
Vince Jeffs 25791361438
Dave Fish 267853511167
Andrew Mort 2774925564825
Patricia Jones 2874918766147
Michael Barnard 2974529543523
Joseph Michelli 3073527862137
Bob Apollo 3173431711829
Adrian Swinscoe 3273219925557
Dave Brock 337301711939106
Liliana Petrova 3472930683027
Derek Edmond 357124415327
Sarah-Nicole LeFlore 367103964822
Nancy Porte 376845413115
Haris Saeed 3868333735028
Howard Schulman 39682561615
Swarnendu De 4067740356114
Jeanne Bliss 41668321053647
Jeremy Watkin 4266737625622
Sophie Zoria 4366442465116
Sampson Lee 43664488615
Valerie Peck 456644618617
Ruth Stevens 466635024378
Ray Parker 4766143662920
Steven Van Belleghem 4865045346112
Shahid Mansuri 496465823156
Mitul Makadia 506295725327
Matt Heinz 51620381094545
Scott Brinker 5260541935933
Annette Franz 5360447854026
Vinod Janapala 5460449556114
Brian O'Connell 556036129327
Stacy Sherman 5658451636115
Elijah Masek-Kelly 5757052785318
Rick Adams 585676226616
James Warner 5956653696116
Tenjit Sharma 605606347419
Hassan Mansoor 6155955656114
Jitu Bhaskar 625386727616
RJ Renna 6353764594411
Andrea Kulkarni 645367732115
Randy Clapp 655116941617
Piyush Gupta 665057157419
Mrunal Chokshi 67499591015823
Thomas Moroney 6749968704712
Martin Powton 694947337616
Dave Kurlan 70493601104926
Linda Taylor 704937242617
Ben Mizes 724917530615
Anand Janefalkar 724917530615
Gavin James 744877438616
Harley Manning 754718539225
Howard Sewell 7647165946118
Margarita Hakobyan 7746370776112
Harnil Oza 784578036615
Mukesh Gupta 7943979972013
Aimee Lucas 804378148616
Shep Hyken 81432661275644
Paula Williams 824298250616
Peter Mullen 8341578816110
Nicolette Beard 844048653616
Julien Rio 854048844615
Urvish Macwan 863978945615
Henry Iversen 873819149615
Kaartik Iyer 883739251615
Colleen Stanley 8936484966112
Kristin Zhivago 90361831046114
Howard Lax 913589775276
Peter Cohan 9235787886110
Andrew Rudin 933509080618
Alex Allwood 943179490619
Nate Vickery 953169967615
David Raab 963059691618
Toby Nwazor 9730010984115
Surendra Bairagi 9829110179616
Maneesh Sharma 992899895618
Martha Brooke 1002881128935
Philip Piletic 101284951136111
Steve DiGioia 102284931236120
Avantika Shergil 10328210282616
Jennifer Roeslmeier 10428110474615
Brittany Evans 105269100103619
Andy Hanselman 10624810883615
Lillian Connors 10724710598617
Mark van Leeuwen 1082351031186111
Mike Owen 10923311087615
Elisa Ciarametaro 110231106107618
James Alexander 111214107117619
Larry Alton 112212119102225
Bryan Pearson 113189111120619
Ardath Albee 11418611699615
Steve Curtin 115185113114617
Robert Johnson 116179117100615
Jean-Marc Saint Laurent 117173115115617
James Lawther 1181681141246110
Caroline Petersen 119164126121115
Ankit Singh 120156120106615
Kym Hamer 121148118122618
Al Davidson 122143122108615
Olivier Njamfa 123134123111615
Amit Tiwari 123134123111615
Nicholas Watkis 1251271211266110
Suresh Sambandam 126117125116615
Mark Magnacca 12795127125615
Nicola Collister 12886128128615

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.