Top

Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending September 30, 2017. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Chuck Schaeffer 19746216
Lynn Hunsaker 2972341520
Bob Thompson 396276422
Ian Golding 49462232544
Thomas Wieberneit 59361243963
Bob Hayes 692010152124
Derek Edmond 7891438814
Migs Bassig 888051966
Richard Shapiro 98682126822
Hassan Mansoor 108619375941
Christopher Ryan 1185619421227
Anand Srinivasan 1285014523134
Jeremy Watkin 1384711604049
Louis Foong 1484013148319
Nancy Porte 158363091311
Jeanne Bliss 168358794769
Vitaliy Verbenko 1783127192215
Vidya Priya Rao 188302925717
Martin Powton 198272086914
Endri Hasanaj 2082215406530
Michael Hinshaw 2181928113612
Michael Lowenstein 2280726571126
Adrian Swinscoe 2379012985165
Brandon Gains 2478522486029
Tony Ulwick 2577135124811
Howard Lax 26769451058
Dave Fish 277654322612
AJ Agrawal 2876416599636
Jeff Toister 29762181133563
Vikas Agrawal 3075817669040
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 317583951319
David Dodd 3275725922840
Bill Price 3375231138412
Kelechi Okeke 34750477177
Rick Delgado 35743233211123
Joseph Michelli 367323690233
Duff Anderson 3771142206412
Ganesh Mukundan 3870733349618
Ernan Roman 3969438645524
Jacob Morgan 40690246512332
Vince Jeffs 4168353293011
Andrew Rudin 4268244881425
Sandeep Raut 4367737588222
Chris Petersen 4467248702320
Larry Alton 4565532899534
Vivek Jaiswal 4665250475614
Gautam Mahajan 4763952565015
Colin Shaw 48637401313351
Bhavesh Koladiya 49634545966
Sven-Olof Husmark 506336827108
Tricia Morris 516176418537
Bill Hogg 526136716446
Scott Brinker 5360646729321
Jim Rembach 546043410511841
David Feldman 556046928328
Jim Tincher 56596491085231
Maria Marinina 5759057171128
Amanda Forshew 5858962772916
David Raab 595744110911036
Mark Hocknell 605707643168
Andy Hanselman 6156459211239
Mukesh Gupta 62563511117129
Himanshu Agarwal 6356055917622
Eyal Katz 645447145629
Noreen Seebacher 655427439568
Mike Boysen 6653873782513
Tara Wildt 6753265697714
Ritesh Mehta 68531605411713
Nate Vickery 695308235347
Itai Elizur 705237541678
Krista Sheridan 715228638207
Bryan Pearson 72517561178630
Melissa Thompson 73514616311915
Peter Leppik 74511885098
Steve DiGioia 75510701202423
Katarína Kasalová 7650172539010
Fred Chua 774875810012224
Jack Miller 784829433256
Hagai Shaham 7947479874913
Ben Noble 804698536777
Will Devlin 814569030726
Shahid Mansuri 8245178689411
Hannah Whittenly 834496610411621
Shep Hyken 8444993751910
Margarita Hakobyan 85442776111510
Bob Apollo 864336312612329
Gerry Brown 874249131966
Haris Saeed 884249246777
Ardath Albee 8941889816111
Mohammad Farooq 904159755537
Dave Brock 91407831414035
Ben Sim 92395811247721
Annette Franz 933798010711417
Natalie Petouhoff 943769567879
Jakub Slámka 9534510171848
Brian Doyle 9634110449966
Tanvir Zafar 973398710612016
Carlos Hidalgo 9833811080407
Cent Muruganandam 99338100441236
Gary Angel 1003368412212120
Harnil Oza 101328105975610
Jane Hiscock 10232011383407
Achinta Mitra 10331798731239
Tony Zambito 1042921071106811
Babar Khan 105286102841239
Paul Selby 1062791031218814
Kate Leggett 107274109621236
Amanda Wilson 1082721081029010
Katherine Frangos 1092651061129612
Dave Kurlan 1102639911912315
Matt Heinz 1112639613312320
Jeremy Chew 11225612584446
Bruce McKenzie 113243111931128
Dan Blacharski 11424111974966
James Alexander 115233124116389
Connie Harrington 11622912176966
John Findlay 117219115861237
Pratik Kanada 11821312382966
John Aves 119208132123177
Malinda Wilkinson 1202061141031239
Kristina Jaramillo 12120112894726
Jana Sedivy 1221961201387017
Danya Rielly 123193127101777
Alyona Medelyan 124191122951087
Howard Sewell 12518611213212314
David Crane 12618511613010713
Lauren Spinella 12717911711512310
Jeannie Walters 12816311812512311
Jaime Jimenez 129161135127446
Ankit Singh 130155133114726
Brian Carroll 131151126991237
Adam Honig 1321491311366510
Maz Iqbal 133144134129637
Jonathan Furman 134140129961236
Daniel Scalco 135125136128726
Peter Cohan 136119142142366
Vanessa DiMauro 1371121301181237
Christopher Brown 13878139135966
Jenny Dempsey 139761371341087
Richard Ruff 140501381391238
Brian Rigney 141421401371236
Scott Vaughan 142341411401236

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.