Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending June 30, 2021. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Thomas Wieberneit 19503241033
Jyoti Gupta 2937154917
Lynn Hunsaker 391015658
Kaartik Iyer 4899111386
Dave Fish 589119717
Liliana Petrova 68904156423
Steven Van Belleghem 78889164120
Syed Balkhi 88852306247
Nikunj Gundaniya 987973719
Nicholas Zeisler 108755761181
Mitul Makadia 118758185522
Ved Raj 12873172305
David Dodd 138636454747
Jitu Bhaskar 14861104718
Dana Kachan 1585814144515
Vivek Goel 16856208247
Michael Hinshaw 1781324262313
Vinod Janapala 1880313426732
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 198022931415
Peter Cohan 2079818197113
Samuel O'Brien 2179512507037
Ronita Mohan 227863112278
Sarah-Nicole LeFlore 2378324551923
Adrian Swinscoe 247792182940
Eric Sims 2577733211610
Amanda Davis 267733611157
Liad Churchill 2776916606336
Howard Lax 28753402228
Varun Bhagat 2975226296115
John Aves 3074627207111
Annette Franz 3174422655128
Hassan Mansoor 3273828514221
Pawan Kumar 3372623666028
Tarun Nagar 3471930287114
Seth Earley 357174610165
Julien Rio 36707459305
Nancy Porte 37702501375
Chalmers Brown 3870035434816
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 3969138572817
Chuck Schaeffer 40672542336
Tara Sporrer 4166949361610
Mrunal Chokshi 4266532696525
Amit Agrawal 4366537595219
Jeremy Watkin 4464841802622
Braden Kelley 45646572766
Christopher Ryan 4664453411310
Jim Tincher 4764134905533
Devin Pickell 486314817716
Rhonda Basler 4961343735320
Sonika Mehta 5060844547114
Ruth Stevens 515976040208
Scott Brinker 5259339956629
Roxanne Abercrombie 535815525716
Paul Selby 5456447915724
David Raab 5556156783015
Pratik Shah 5655751647114
Philip Piletic 5755659613711
Dave Brock 58540421236867
Jane Grin 585406637427
Richa Pokhriyal 605326233717
Bob Azman 615316583814
Colleen Stanley 6252861724013
Bob Apollo 63526521065026
Victor Blasco 645136344718
Kristin Zhivago 6549264715712
Steve Davies 664906935716
Mushahid Khatri 674866748718
Shahid Mansuri 684757138716
Grant Polachek 694668149216
Dick Bourke 704618352136
Bob Hayes 714607246717
Tim Carrigan 7245668687110
Tony Zambito 73452581206935
Gavin James 744497732715
Alex Allwood 754357553717
James Warner 764297462718
Oliver Baker 764298034715
Alon Ghelber 784237563718
Maneesh Sharma 7941973757111
Shashin Shah 804128239715
Bryan Pearson 8140870987115
Dave Kurlan 82390791212127
Raviteja Sidda 8337978975913
Sophie Zoria 843768870427
Steve DiGioia 853678986299
Eyal Katz 863568667717
Maz Iqbal 873469247715
Kevin Wessels 88340851114515
Thomas Laird 89323841037112
Jeb Dasteel 903139656715
Joseph Michelli 91305981121212
Martin Hill-Wilson 9230290937110
Howard Sewell 933029379718
Gautam Mahajan 94299871097113
Nitin Nimbalkar 952949481718
Greg Tucker 962939958715
Andrew Mort 97285951015310
Mukesh Gupta 982819777717
Steve Curtin 9927410388386
Matt Heinz 100261911227124
Stacy Sherman 10125410985305
Jennifer Roeslmeier 10224610474715
Andrew Rudin 102246107107247
Rakesh Soni 10224611087305
Rakesh Jain 10523610196718
Achim Nowak 10621810592716
Shep Hyken 1072161001177113
Meghna Wani 10821110884715
Nicholas Watkis 1092071021157112
Jeanne Bliss 109207114100305
Michael Lowenstein 111191116104305
Martin Powton 11218211289715
Vivek Ghai 1131801061197111
Chris Bauserman 11417611199716
Rob Jensen 11517111394715
Ardath Albee 116150115102715
Tara Wildt 117129118105715
Ankit Singh 118125117113716
Claire Lynam 119108121108715
Larry Alton 120108119118717
Jenn McMillen 121107120114716
Sean Whitley 122100122110715
Terry Rybolt 12388123116715
Jennifer Evans 12472124124715

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.