Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending Dec. 31, 2018. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Thompson 198343112
Sampson Lee 29736228
Lynn Hunsaker 3941116410
Hassan Mansoor 4940145421
Hemendra Singh 59372114532
Amanda Forshew 6931753312
Noreen Seebacher 79171414514
Dave Fish 8905179710
Paul Selby 98965433748
Thomas Wieberneit 108928333732
Vince Jeffs 1186625787
David Raab 1284315552833
Joseph Michelli 1383516741237
Philip Piletic 1483310476932
Ritesh Mehta 1582921125611
Margarita Hakobyan 1682812189319
Madhu V Swamy 1782523263716
Mohamed Latib 1882428271315
Krista Sheridan 19823338106
Christopher Ryan 2082320592029
Jim Tincher 2181918623031
David Dodd 228109687442
Annette Franz 2380624601625
James Warner 2479219308221
Ian Golding 2577430492919
Ernan Roman 2677439221411
Harikrishna Kundariya 277644017239
Nancy Porte 287624310186
Fred Chua 2975713779643
Tarun Nagar 3073744212610
John Aves 31723321610010
Scott Brinker 3270635833526
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 3369938416916
Connie Harrington 346964515657
Jeremy Watkin 3569027947636
Harnil Oza 366795013606
Mrunal Chokshi 3767646395513
Adrian Swinscoe 38674221218760
Oisin Ryan 3967056341910
Bob Apollo 40670311244649
David Crane 41669345710020
Jacob Morgan 42659261059944
Shep Hyken 43654421132136
Andrew Rudin 4465152692116
Jim Rembach 45647361046434
Bryan Pearson 466412910610041
Vikas Agrawal 4763441649319
Vishal Bhatia 4862561383410
Richard Shapiro 4962463531111
Steven Van Belleghem 506196528318
Derek Edmond 5161651408712
Rhonda Basler 5261553368311
Dave Brock 53611371395879
Bob Hayes 5460549569115
Amit Tiwari 5559047977325
Triniti Burton 5658857428311
Gautam Mahajan 575887119416
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 58580792466
Shelby Faris 5957548849520
Evan Jones 6057564703513
Mitul Makadia 615617220606
Kate Athmer 6255966545611
Vidya Priya Rao 635568025236
Vivek Jaiswal 645516737769
Tara Wildt 6554059867517
Krunal Vyas 665357831467
Chris Petersen 67534551028322
Steve DiGioia 68522581235929
Adam Honig 69513541119826
Jeanne Bliss 7050862859216
Rakesh Jain 7150670588311
Steve Curtin 72505895037
Hagai Shaham 73504609010018
Mitesh Patel 7450075231006
Johnny Rosa 754908346498
Maneesh Sharma 7647974481009
Martin Powton 77475687910014
Howard Sewell 78473731094920
Niamh Reed 794719135416
Larry Alton 80468698110014
Kelechi Okeke 8146576511009
Agi Marx 8244681668010
Rakesh Patel 834409263378
Duff Anderson 8443986291006
Colin Shaw 85437841083216
Ron Kaufman 8642688321006
Jakub Slámka 8741985728010
Andy Hanselman 88418826710010
Mike Dupuy 8941787451007
Himanshu Agarwal 904139661467
Matt Heinz 913847712210022
Natalie Petouhoff 9237993521007
Anand Subramaniam 9337895441006
Stacy Sherman 943749476769
Jon Picoult 953721088097
Sandeep Raut 963689775698
Sonal Jaiswal 9735610171657
Jack Dean 9834110487498
Mike Moran 993291051261714
Dan McDade 1003251021124912
Mukesh Gupta 101309901359723
Chris Newton 10230011373606
Howard Lax 103295107651006
Pradeep Rathinam 1042959910310011
Achinta Mitra 1052941009910010
Neel Sinha 10629211296498
Santosh Kumar 107285103931009
Isaac Kohen 10828411578606
Dave Kurlan 109274981388926
Ruth Stevens 11027211489657
Kelsey Brazill 11126612091416
Tony Zambito 112256109921008
Shaju Devessy 113251111881007
Annie Pettit 114250118115419
Jeannie Walters 1152451061279014
Remen Okoruwa 116232116821006
Alyona Medelyan 11722111012010012
James Lawther 118207130125157
Regan Yan 119204119118769
Abhishek Agarwal 1201971171101009
Yossi Abraham 121193121951006
Endri Hasanaj 122189124116698
Shishir Kathurwar 1231701231071007
Brian Carroll 124170125981006
Jeff Toister 1251631261001006
Ryan Kh 1261571271011006
Colleen Stanley 12714812213310011
James Alexander 128144139134236
Daniel Bakst 1291381281141007
Liesha Petrovich 130135133128657
Jenny Dempsey 1311211311161006
Ankit Singh 1321171291291008
Pratik Kanada 1331031341191006
Alex Schnee 134991321321008
Nicholas Griffin 135861351301007
Adam Rogers 136801361311007
Mark Magnacca 137691371361007
Nicholas Watkis 138631381371007
Maz Iqbal 139501401401006

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.