Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending Dec. 31, 2022. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 19644178
Varun Bhagat 2946132924
Seth Earley 389313235
Ardath Albee 4885882517
Colin Shaw 58695431342
Jenna Bunnell 68632383548
Areeya Lila 78623343543
Liliana Petrova 8822159269
Syed Balkhi 98156463541
Jim Tincher 1079611333524
Annette Franz 1179610532037
Michael Lowenstein 1278717242113
Dhaval Sarvaiya 137771811359
Steven Van Belleghem 1477714303520
David Dodd 157759612844
Abhishek Pareek 16773204356
Raviteja Sidda 1776019163510
Dave Brock 1875178032101
Jenn McMillen 1974812563432
Thomas Wieberneit 2072516493521
Margarita Hakobyan 2171923262912
Alister Esam 2271122293513
Oliver Baker 237102910227
John Aves 247042614359
Puneet Kataria 25704325165
John Goodman 26688356105
Vinod Janapala 2768124363515
Scott Brinker 2867421543521
Mitul Makadia 29667367165
Abhishek Talreja 306633018358
Henry Bell 316173819227
Matt Heinz 3261325693526
Nicholas Zeisler 336103172625
Chalmers Brown 3459234393512
Rastilav Ivanic 35590442357
Adrian Swinscoe 3658927773137
Hassan Mansoor 3658933453514
Samuel O'Brien 365893928248
Joseph Michelli 3957940371610
Sharon Drew Morgen 4057328793338
Richard Conn 415674215356
Jeremy Watkin 425654121357
Bill Price 435574913105
Peter Flynn 445314712355
Tony Zambito 4551637673518
Steve Curtin 465064535359
Vasco Pedro 475054631358
Richa Pokhriyal 4849443513512
Vivek Goel 4948348422710
Michael Hinshaw 504805217355
Howard Lax 514575922105
Mrunal Chokshi 524485425356
Liviu Tanase 5343350523511
Mushahid Khatri 544325720355
Bryan Pearson 5541951553511
Shambhavi Sinha 564036327165
Alice Jackson 574025641358
Thomas Griffin 5839753583511
Mukesh Gupta 59395625028
Gautam Mahajan 603586173413
Bob Apollo 613586047358
Kristin Zhivago 62352684086
Larry Alton 6335155743515
Pawan Kumar 6335158603510
Steve DiGioia 65340704416
Howard Sewell 663276562149
Colin Crowley 673096932355
Ellen Brezniak 683066764149
Philip Piletic 6928164713512
Nicolette Wuring 702637148356
Dave Kurlan 7124466823518
Maulik Shah 722357259356
Brandon Spear 732147366357
Eyal Katz 742137557355
Amit Patel 7518974753510
Jeremiah Wanzell 761777863355
Jose Gallegos 771737770356
Peter Cohan 781707676359
Shep Hyken 79166818197
Brian Anders 801657965355
Amit Dua 811518068355
Terry Rybolt 821088378355
Nicholas Watkis 8310782833511

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.