Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending March 31, 2022. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Varun Bhagat 1926183642
Ardath Albee 2918521926
Steven Van Belleghem 3914718520
Liad Churchill 4903473616
Syed Balkhi 58743352951
Colin Shaw 6874643743
Jenna Bunnell 78652393590
Lynn Hunsaker 8861161106
Hassan Mansoor 98568153617
Mitul Makadia 1085210162816
Liliana Petrova 118321353611
Thomas Wieberneit 1282911252721
Jim Tincher 138149343630
Jeanne Bliss 14807212165
Dave Fish 1577727345
Ole Goehring 1676420113610
Rastilav Ivanic 1775319223615
Annette Franz 1875118511331
John Aves 1974422133610
Areeya Lila 2073115533634
Nick Shaw 2173117443628
Peter Cohan 2272624143610
David Dodd 2372214653443
Dave Brock 2471512803289
Vinod Janapala 2571323263615
Michael Lowenstein 2671128301015
Ruth Stevens 27672381236
Jenn McMillen 2867225453122
Alister Esam 2965826463323
Vivek Goel 3065231233611
Vikrant Bhalodia 316433319369
Udayan Kelkar 32636374365
Revanth Periyasamy 33630419165
John Goodman 346204210165
Nina Fountain 35616396365
Sharon Drew Morgen 3661229721933
Oliver Baker 376024417106
Margarita Hakobyan 3859234493018
Scott Brinker 3958632563621
Dhaval Sarvaiya 405844020368
Matt Heinz 4158130683629
Nicholas Zeisler 4255536771434
Bryan Pearson 4355235613622
Vasco Pedro 4453643333611
Abhishek Talreja 455114824367
Raviteja Sidda 4650646363611
Howard Sewell 4749249402610
Joseph Michelli 4849145602517
Henry Bell 494865232238
Mukesh Gupta 504854773620
Puneet Kataria 514745527216
Steve DiGioia 52449584719
Julie Weishaar 534385628366
Bob Azman 54435633125
Gavin James 554285729366
Liviu Tanase 5642453503610
Pawan Kumar 5741350703617
Richa Pokhriyal 5839954593612
Tony Zambito 5939851743618
Samuel O'Brien 603656254238
Victor Blasco 613566437366
Bob Apollo 6234459673612
Adrian Swinscoe 6334360792017
Kristin Zhivago 643416562158
Howard Lax 65339714285
Peter Flynn 663136938365
Mrunal Chokshi 6731261763613
Chalmers Brown 673126748366
Steve Curtin 693046657367
Alexander Graf 702997041365
Larry Alton 712636871369
Nicolette Wuring 722587255366
Eyal Katz 732477466227
Jeremy Watkin 742397552365
Amit Patel 752347364367
Hiren Dhaduk 762117663366
Rakesh Soni 772047858365
Gautam Mahajan 7817677783610
Amit Agrawal 791598169365
Alice Jackson 801578075367
Dave Kurlan 8114979843617
Terry Rybolt 821288282368
Nicholas Watkis 8311583853611
Sharon Harris 841148481365
Philip Piletic 851028583365

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.