Top

Top Authors

This list of Top Authors is based on content published in the past 12 months, as of June 30, 2017. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Chuck Schaeffer 19952118
Bob Thompson 297158222
Lynn Hunsaker 3969361620
Thomas Wieberneit 49331273855
Michael Lowenstein 59161030828
Bob Hayes 690111173121
Michael Hinshaw 790013122716
Ian Golding 88816504046
Nancy Porte 9873239912
Jeanne Bliss 108554784572
Derek Edmond 118417311912
Richard Shapiro 1283225361123
Louis Foong 1382092810530
Anand Srinivasan 1481517594135
Adrian Swinscoe 158148826158
Endri Hasanaj 1680519376325
David Dodd 1780518723338
Jeff Toister 1880315952654
Hassan Mansoor 1980216536432
Shep Hyken 2080129183915
Howard Lax 2179939757
Jeremy Watkin 2279814795145
Tony Ulwick 2379627116012
Migs Bassig 247932021056
Martin Powton 25790324497
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 267873441620
Vidya Priya Rao 2778536291015
AJ Agrawal 28764126810343
Ernan Roman 2976128425723
Vitaliy Verbenko 3076038213212
Christopher Ryan 3175333493421
Brandon Gains 3275021707236
Swapnil Bhagwat 33731435526
Rick Delgado 34724225111127
Ganesh Mukundan 3572224569828
Bill Price 3671835159211
Andrew Rudin 3771637851429
Sven-Olof Husmark 3870649341813
Larry Alton 3969826808738
Joseph Michelli 406984289427
Vikas Agrawal 4167431679929
Margarita Hakobyan 4267140101178
David Feldman 436705725249
Chris Petersen 4466244754222
Jacob Morgan 45657306412328
Bill Hogg 466505814497
Dave Fish 4764759481312
Duff Anderson 4864451267511
Shaun Belding 49638691676
Kelechi Okeke 506186019648
Sandeep Raut 5161347658419
Tricia Morris 526126120648
Susan Smith 536106313646
Gautam Mahajan 5460954744618
Shahid Mansuri 556075522959
Colin Shaw 56603451303745
Alessandra Ceresa 575937232198
Melissa Thompson 5858353638617
Vince Jeffs 595816733529
Scott Brinker 60574507110020
Mohammad Farooq 615687131488
Jim Rembach 625614110711833
Martha Brooke 635607824296
Andy Hanselman 6455565447511
Alan Pennington 65549814738
Kevin Leifer 66548469112326
Jim Tincher 67545551165929
Tara Wildt 6853962608814
Ben Noble 695347546469
Bob Apollo 705204810812332
Mark Hocknell 715168352198
Amanda Forshew 7251679692111
David Raab 735025211711234
Maria Marinina 7449076231056
Bryan Pearson 7548866938419
Natalie Petouhoff 76484705810411
Steve DiGioia 77475741222924
Krista Sheridan 784699535246
Nate Vickery 794689145347
Hannah Whittenly 80460649911321
Himanshu Agarwal 81459681009419
Will Devlin 824478538887
Itai Elizur 834418943707
Katarína Kasalová 84434806210010
Jack Dean 85430881052314
Eyal Katz 864189057738
Peter Leppik 874149773289
Mukesh Gupta 884027312410025
Annette Franz 89402841155817
Ardath Albee 8940287887112
Mike Boysen 9139898902111
Achinta Mitra 92395826612310
Hagai Shaham 9339392925212
Fred Chua 94389779712115
Noreen Seebacher 9538210039786
Dave Brock 96372941391531
John Hurley 9737110240786
Jane Hiscock 9835611077177
Ben Sim 99345861298821
Haris Saeed 10033610654786
John Findlay 101321938312311
John Aves 102316114101128
Kim Campbell 10329511576526
Eric Dudley 104281107551236
Tony Zambito 1052751011199315
Babar Khan 106269104811239
Truman Tang 107265109611236
Gary Angel 1082619612612218
Matt Heinz 1092469912512317
Jeremy Chew 11024312387526
Tanvir Zafar 11124310311312013
Dan McDade 112236112841137
Bruce McKenzie 113229113861137
Howard Sewell 11421910512312315
Dave Kurlan 11521810811012311
Harnil Oza 116210128104436
Amanda Wilson 117206116111959
Katherine Frangos 118200117112959
Kristina Jaramillo 11919412598786
Marianne Hynd 120194122102887
Jim Williams 121193127103646
Maz Iqbal 122191124121629
Jana Sedivy 1231911181387316
David Crane 1241851211287511
Connie Harrington 125183120961137
Jeannie Walters 12618011113112314
Malinda Wilkinson 127180119941237
Tom Hoffman 128157130109786
Joseph Dager 129145136127436
Sharon Oatway 130132133118786
Alan See 131130139136346
Adam Honig 132120135134648
Triniti Burton 1331171291061236
Brian Rigney 13410412613212310
Vanessa DiMauro 135981311141236
Rick Harris 136961341201056
Richard Ruff 1376913213712310
Jenny Dempsey 138671371331056
Christopher Brown 139601381351056
Laura Sikorski 140251401401237

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.