Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending December 31, 2020. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Thomas Wieberneit 1959512928
Bob Thompson 295873812
Eric Sims 3955114216
Tarun Nagar 4933265225
Syed Balkhi 59273352454
Amit Agrawal 69146104725
Jitu Bhaskar 7911426711
Abhishek Pareek 8879154428
Christopher Ryan 98781927217
Thomas Laird 108708206724
David Dodd 1186510602243
Hassan Mansoor 1286213304123
Dick Bourke 1385724141012
Liliana Petrova 1485514314224
Pratik Shah 1584716155615
Dave Fish 16840301118
Vinod Janapala 178299586244
Dana Kachan 1882823183713
Vivek Ghai 1982711526038
Jyoti Gupta 2081325223814
Nitin Nimbalkar 2181112705250
Steven Van Belleghem 2279022346019
Sarah-Nicole LeFlore 237902767429
Andrew Mort 2478818506527
Amanda Davis 2578441835
Paul Selby 2678117725440
Adrian Swinscoe 2777921981150
Nicolette Beard 28776297676
Lynn Hunsaker 297713816218
Kaartik Iyer 3077128176711
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 317703355618
Bill Price 32768315675
Ved Raj 33758439166
Patricia Jones 3474920746736
Jeannie Walters 3574726516423
Michael Hinshaw 3674637461814
Derek Edmond 377393513678
Jeremy Watkin 3872032753625
Ronita Mohan 3971345322510
Mitul Makadia 4069942364811
Nicholas Zeisler 4169434118746
Tenjit Sharma 426934724428
Annette Franz 4369136714822
Alon Ghelber 446754429679
Joseph Michelli 4567339546716
Nikunj Gundaniya 466654819677
Haris Saeed 4765753452510
Bob Apollo 4865746881524
RJ Renna 4964450484811
Ruth Stevens 506365633428
Jim Tincher 51626401035630
Nancy Porte 526256723115
Vince Jeffs 536016021676
Sophie Zoria 5459552646714
Julien Rio 555927025255
Piyush Gupta 565906843187
Rick Adams 575866226676
Dave Kurlan 58583551111727
Margarita Hakobyan 595785947679
Sonika Mehta 60569491026726
Colleen Stanley 6156561773915
Sarah Amundsson 625627237316
Peter Cohan 6355657766716
Varun Bhagat 645567338316
Shahid Mansuri 655556540677
Scott Brinker 66549511126629
Peter Mullen 675466453679
Gavin James 685377128675
Matt Heinz 69531541295147
Bob Azman 705267486513
James Warner 7151966686711
Mrunal Chokshi 7250763936716
John Aves 735027541676
Howard Lax 744978249316
Philip Piletic 7549476813011
Dave Brock 76489581366367
Mukesh Gupta 7748280832011
John Nash 784738944255
Kristin Zhivago 7946969996716
David Raab 80461791042314
Sorin Alupoaie 814538539675
Elijah Masek-Kelly 8244278826711
Brittany Evans 834408169679
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 8443690871110
Andrea Kulkarni 854348842675
Liad Churchill 86418771165918
Tara Sporrer 874178762677
Maneesh Sharma 8840183956712
Tim Carrigan 8940184916711
Jeanne Bliss 90385861085514
Jennifer Roeslmeier 913789656675
Mushahid Khatri 923779466676
Robert Johnson 933719757675
Joan Yong 943649859675
Alex Allwood 953629384678
Chalmers Brown 963629289679
Mark van Leeuwen 97354911016710
Bob Hayes 9834610161675
Martin Hill-Wilson 993389597679
Jean-Marc Saint Laurent 1003379979677
Michael Barnard 10131810663675
Stacy Sherman 10231810473676
Chris Greenough 10331110765675
Steve Curtin 104308100100679
Kevin Wessels 1053041021233915
Ardath Albee 10628910880676
Michael Lowenstein 10728211590316
Ray Parker 1082761031265615
Andrew Rudin 109276105106679
Chris Bauserman 11027211694316
Victor Blasco 11127111278675
Roxanne Abercrombie 11226710996677
Urvish Macwan 113246111105677
Pawan Kumar 1142341101216712
Grant Polachek 114234125107115
Elisa Ciarametaro 116231113110678
Martha Brooke 11722212085675
Nate Vickery 11820412292675
Tony Zambito 1192031131356717
Steve DiGioia 1201971241312510
Tara Wildt 121194119115678
Howard Sewell 1221901171286712
Nicholas Watkis 1231861181276711
Rhonda Basler 124180123109676
Shep Hyken 1251671211306713
Rakesh Jain 126160126113675
Martin Powton 127154127114675
Bryan Pearson 128146128117675
Gautam Mahajan 129135129122676
Greg Tucker 130133130119675
Achim Nowak 131122131124676
Ankit Singh 132117133120675
Tim Beeson 133116132125676
Larry Alton 13498134132677
Meghna Wani 13592135133675
Caroline Petersen 13686136134675

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.