Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending March 31, 2021. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Eric Sims 1953113913
Thomas Wieberneit 2946424833
Jitu Bhaskar 3923325310
Jyoti Gupta 4913564816
Hassan Mansoor 59126104020
Syed Balkhi 69092304149
Bob Thompson 789018577
Amit Agrawal 88858184522
Dave Fish 987821718
Steven Van Belleghem 1087111194121
Tarun Nagar 118687146720
Lynn Hunsaker 1286722486
Dana Kachan 1385714124615
Kaartik Iyer 148451585511
Mitul Makadia 1584117233416
Vinod Janapala 1683310405637
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 178322334218
Ved Raj 18830253255
Nicholas Zeisler 1982912791168
David Dodd 208269485844
Dick Bourke 218212713139
Christopher Ryan 228212627413
Liliana Petrova 2382013227022
Ronita Mohan 2480224203612
Nikunj Gundaniya 25796209709
Sonika Mehta 2678216397026
Adrian Swinscoe 2778119841247
Michael Hinshaw 2876931292113
Amanda Davis 29741431166
Derek Edmond 307403316488
Pratik Shah 3171930365915
Nancy Porte 32714461786
Sarah-Nicole LeFlore 3370736631422
Liad Churchill 3470228615727
Howard Lax 35696482557
Alon Ghelber 3669534267010
Peter Cohan 3769232387015
Jeremy Watkin 3869135722325
Jim Tincher 3968329755431
John Aves 406783821709
Julien Rio 416784915255
Bob Apollo 4264941831827
Jeannie Walters 4364742287010
Samuel O'Brien 4464240496217
Ruth Stevens 456105837168
Nitin Nimbalkar 4660944675219
Tara Sporrer 4760757451510
Scott Brinker 4860737856931
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 4960553592214
Paul Selby 5060439866131
Colleen Stanley 5159551574114
Annette Franz 5259145814824
Chalmers Brown 5358250654816
Varun Bhagat 545736033417
Pawan Kumar 5555947786821
Sophie Zoria 5654754537013
Mrunal Chokshi 5754652716217
Bob Azman 585396480315
Roxanne Abercrombie 595236235707
Kristin Zhivago 6052355687015
Philip Piletic 6151665623511
Dave Kurlan 62505611091624
James Warner 635036347709
Rhonda Basler 6450066693612
Sorin Alupoaie 654946831705
Andrew Mort 6649359826217
Gavin James 674876932705
Dave Brock 68457561226554
David Raab 6945571952414
Bob Hayes 704547054708
Jane Grin 714488343255
Victor Blasco 724427350707
Thomas Laird 7342667917015
Shahid Mansuri 744247746706
Richa Pokhriyal 754187941705
Tim Carrigan 7641472777011
Margarita Hakobyan 774068142705
Joan Yong 783868444705
Maneesh Sharma 793857873709
Mushahid Khatri 803838256706
Alex Allwood 813778070708
Ray Parker 82375751065915
Maulik Shah 833689552255
Mukesh Gupta 843599090189
Jennifer Roeslmeier 853558660706
Shashin Shah 863558851705
Matt Heinz 87349741217030
Vivek Ghai 88347761137019
Andrew Rudin 8932593972510
Martin Hill-Wilson 9032185927010
Theresa McEndree 9131910164255
Bryan Pearson 9230587967010
Steve DiGioia 93304961002510
Howard Sewell 943028989709
Chris Greenough 952989755705
Martha Brooke 962899858705
Kevin Wessels 97281921164615
Raviteja Sidda 9827010776255
Greg Tucker 992639974706
Grant Polachek 10025910887186
Tony Zambito 101257911206619
Jeb Dasteel 10225610266705
Shep Hyken 103243941147014
Tara Wildt 10423310094708
Elisa Ciarametaro 105205103103708
Jeanne Bliss 10620011299366
Rakesh Jain 107198104104708
Urvish Macwan 10817811092706
Joseph Michelli 109177106111709
Nicholas Watkis 1101731051197012
Michael Lowenstein 111169118107255
Chris Bauserman 112168109105707
Jamie Kightley 11316611388705
Mark van Leeuwen 11416511198706
Achim Nowak 115143114102706
Meghna Wani 116127117101705
Martin Powton 117121116110706
Gautam Mahajan 118121115115708
Tim Beeson 119107119108705
Ankit Singh 12096120112706
Larry Alton 12183121118707
Steve Curtin 12278122117706

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.