Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending June 30, 2018. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Ian Golding 1987131128
Sampson Lee 29844127
Lynn Hunsaker 3956641712
Bob Thompson 4950112110
Richard Shapiro 5943109514
Vivek Jaiswal 6933255624
Noreen Seebacher 79191416314
Christopher Ryan 89179311329
Bob Hayes 98848275326
Paul Selby 108737573849
Ritesh Mehta 118723259036
Hassan Mansoor 128715287831
Dave Fish 1386424141010
Amanda Forshew 1486012236121
Nancy Porte 158452311369
Thomas Wieberneit 1683113604743
Gautam Mahajan 178273218410
Hemendra Singh 1882316386322
Martin Powton 1981920305616
Ganesh Mukundan 20815277507
Bill Price 218143410157
Ernan Roman 2280425453220
Jeremy Watkin 2379717734840
Joseph Michelli 247902295941
Kushal Dev 257783812297
Krista Sheridan 267723913297
Dhrumit Shukla 2777021438521
Vikas Agrawal 2876619677434
Jeanne Bliss 2976518925547
Adrian Swinscoe 30758151066163
Dan Blacharski 3175429208611
Vitaliy Verbenko 327334317448
Vince Jeffs 337324815237
Tony Ulwick 34730408696
Vanessa DiMauro 35730356956
Annette Franz 3672530587125
Sponsored Post 377124718448
David Dodd 3870326888036
Philip Piletic 3969133529520
Mohamed Latib 4068555361410
Jakub Slámka 4167644446615
Mansi Bhatia 426765721297
Kelechi Okeke 436745429369
Michael Lowenstein 446725932129
Fred Chua 4567028989340
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 46669603579
Larry Alton 4765441509518
Scott Brinker 4864437829127
Triniti Burton 4964346379512
Vidya Priya Rao 4964358413511
Jeff Toister 51643451092834
Melissa Thompson 5263936919232
Jacob Morgan 53636311149544
Jim Tincher 5462150815423
Ankit Singh 5561751627219
Howard Lax 566137024256
Jim Rembach 5761256595616
David Raab 58600491134634
Anand Subramaniam 595976322757
Sandeep Raut 6059652549516
Bryan Pearson 61576421219443
Connie Harrington 625736726757
Oisin Ryan 635707449229
James Warner 6456561429511
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 6555368744115
Duff Anderson 6654965478611
Colin Shaw 67548531256539
Derek Edmond 6853069696414
Runa Tripathy 695288440256
David Crane 7051462869520
Madhu V Swamy 7151271687313
Chris Petersen 72503641156726
Pratik Kanada 735017633956
Gavin James 7450081644110
John Aves 7549785721810
Jennifer Warren 764957734956
Bob Apollo 77493661334938
Dave Brock 78484721392434
Jonathan Furman 794658239956
Mike Boysen 804538346957
Margarita Hakobyan 8145278709511
Harnil Oza 8244679719511
Mukesh Gupta 83440871023314
Brian Doyle 844399851336
Shishir Kathurwar 854319556507
Adam Honig 86428731238824
Jaime Jimenez 874268848957
Shelby Faris 884248961798
Nishtha Singh 894249366568
AJ Agrawal 904208663959
Andrew Rudin 9141596110613
Dan McDade 92403921034313
Matt Heinz 93400751349529
Hagai Shaham 94393801179518
Steve DiGioia 95384911294019
Rakesh Patel 963819478809
Barry Trailer 9737810976157
Aimee Lucas 9837310355696
Vipin Jain 993679953956
Keri Lindenmuth 10036110265757
James Alexander 1013601051081911
Annie Pettit 10235797996811
Jack Dean 10335210483568
Endri Hasanaj 104349901129514
Jon Picoult 10533711677206
Abhishek Agarwal 10631910190959
Tara Wildt 1073011001119512
Mike Dupuy 10830010875957
Mrunal Chokshi 10929811589507
Anand Srinivasan 11029410785958
Tanvir Zafar 11129110693959
Amit Tiwari 11228810997809
Krysta Gahagen 11326611384957
Achinta Mitra 1142541111059510
Ryan Kh 11524711879956
Himanshu Agarwal 11524711879956
Mark Magnacca 117244129100256
Howard Sewell 1182341121199512
Lisa Kenny 1192191141249512
Kate Athmer 12021612194957
Lauren Spinella 121214120101958
Natalie Petouhoff 12121412387956
Hannah Whittenly 1232111171189510
Mike Moran 12419413613287
Andy Hanselman 12519012696956
Pradeep Rathinam 126183125107957
Shep Hyken 1271781221269511
Christopher Brown 128172138131216
Regan Yan 129170135130387
Maz Iqbal 130163128127809
Brian Carroll 131162130104956
Dave Kurlan 1321581241428917
Alex Schnee 132158127122958
Jeannie Walters 134140131135809
Daniel Bakst 135140132116956
Scott Vaughan 136130133120956
Colleen Stanley 137109134136958
Remen Okoruwa 138102137128956
Santosh Kumar 13987138138957
Adam Rogers 14075140140957
Evan Jones 14173141137956
Gary Angel 14262142143957
Nicholas Watkis 14359143141956

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.