Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of August 31, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top authors for all time and top 10 authors by category.

Author
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Number of Posts
Michael Lowenstein 199017969
Bob Thompson 298842332
Sven-Olof Husmark 3970542336
Tricia Morris 4953385369
Ian Golding 59479271656
Lynn Hunsaker 69381811313
Maz Iqbal 79321243871
Jeannie Walters 89267533091
Flavio Martins 99252139497
Shep Hyken 109218463982
Scott Brinker 1190321222941
Tony Zambito 1290214384763
Chuck Schaeffer 139002453719
Jeff Toister 1489416602770
Michael Hinshaw 1589126113426
Ian Michiels 1688320157036
Gregory Yankelovich 178832841747
Adam Ramshaw 1888232191129
Annette Franz Gleneicki 1988119722178
Louis Foong 2086764213297
Andrew Rudin 2186633361339
Kate Leggett 228472769919
Colin Shaw 238401177113101
Bob Hayes, PhD 2483941124020
Adrian Swinscoe 2583825933582
Doug Leather 2683535374838
Stan Phelps 2783323885686
Jim Tincher 2883340501537
Matt Heinz 2982510101116117
Peter Psichogios 308181512876137
Martin Hill-Wilson 3181551103014
Paul Anderson 3280638288629
David Dodd 3380330639251
Mike Boysen 3480143326628
Michelle deHaaff 3580047206121
Melvin Brand Flu 3680049175519
Joseph Dager 3779113146106168
David Raab 38789316710552
Andy Hanselman 3977929979873
Dave Brock 407791717478190
Rick Delgado 417766691810
Brian Vellmure 4277546477531
Shaun Belding 4377452682833
Dave Frankland 4477364231815
Adam Toporek 4577236967763
Graham Hill 467727014111
Jeanne Bliss 47768341206882
Jeremy Watkin 487682210613894
Steven Van Belleghem 4976444559335
Christopher Ryan 5075359811235
Adam Honig 5175153646031
Richard Shapiro 5274455913541
Ernan Roman 5374356447926
Dave Kurlan 54741481531074
Seth Grimes 557405031528
Pam Dyer 56734455413333
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 57732396914944
Bob Apollo 58727429012151
Josh Lowry 596973713714188
Dateme Tamuno 60695583115220
Maureen McCabe 61681712112213
Jon Picoult 626808816499
Mukesh Gupta 63675611296947
David Miller 64675605215224
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 65674621088737
Xand Griffin 66671982669
Dick Wooden 67662677111925
Steve DiGioia 68649811053827
Mark Gibson 69648771006327
Bryan Pearson 70647651338845
Hutch Carpenter 7164585745720
Vanessa DiMauro 72640686515223
Peter Chase 73637764913518
Jodi Beuder 74637721148932
Kathy Klotz-Guest 75631741435941
Dr. Janice Presser 7662510918307
Ron Kaufman 77624736615221
Jack Malcolm 786235419810998
Linda Ireland 79618893511712
Martha Brooke 8061510292418
Danny Brown 816135715815164
Derek Edmond 82601868011022
Jenny Dempsey 835966316114460
Leslie Pagel 84595107624012
Will Roche 8559411430408
Patricia Seybold 865927511114430
Jessica DelBalzo 87590101577913
Jacob Morgan 88590798715225
Joshua Paul 895876914814247
Teresa Allen 9058311733408
James Duval 91582942915210
McKay Allen 92581971076121
Karl Walinskas 93581106735414
Donal Daly 94575108864016
Dave Birckhead 9557311324817
John Koehler 96564115704012
Howard Sewell 975608312114430
Stefan Lindegaard 985577816412946
Steve Curtin 99556841719545
Bill Hogg 10055612284513
Ben Reason 101554937515218
Lucy Holloway 102551918915221
Bruce Belfiore 10353612725706
Peter Leppik 1045349017010040
Patrick Murphy 1055248018914355
Jill Konrath 1065208719610854
Gautam Mahajan 1075181111316422
Dave Fish 10851612639898
Paul Mosenson 10951510310213518
Guy Arnold 1105118219115055
Nate Brown 11151114245167
Amy Bishop 112506117331528
Kelly Atkinson 1135039613615228
Matt McConnell 11450210411313919
Curtis Bingham 11549510016711434
Lior Arussy 11649413148898
Richard Ruff 1174929219312946
Janet Spirer 1184909518412741
Greg Lloyd 1194821195915210
James Lawther 1204811101876735
Gary Angel 1214809915515232
Luke Russell 1224721238512213
Richard Boardman 12346311611813518
Glenn Pasch 12446310518811736
John Cousineau 125462148103210
Joanna Jones 12645811113115222
Jim Rembach 1274551209415214
Ardath Albee 1284531241824927
Francisco J Navarro 12845315182239
Vince Koehler 1304491289512213
Tim Dreyer 13144715858236
Stefanie Amini 13244515576228
Alicia Gray 13344112511512815
Chip Bell 1344351417810010
Stacy Sanders 1354321401681820
Nicole Beckett 13643115283499
Paul Barsch 1374191481383014
Cody Ward 138407147391526
John Coldwell 139401145561527
Achinta Mitra 14039612117615227
Christine O'Brien 14138713816210020
Tim Haller 14238413614213417
Robert Brands 14338013417511523
Guy Stephens 14437914412412213
Cheryl Hanna 14537313318611925
Michael Plishka 14637213216015221
Lori Wagoner 147370156511526
Mitchell Gooze 1483651392088128
Michael Allenson 1493641531448114
Jenny Poore 150360167117499
Dan McDade 15136012920014430
Jeffrey Gitomer 15235513519712627
Naomi Kelsey 15335014612615213
Dan Bernoske 15434816011610010
John D. Leavy 15534813717215222
Patricia Jones 156347161611526
Doug Fleener 15734413021414834
Michael Harris 15832415412715212
Dan Perry 159324168119959
Cheryl Gregory 160316170122959
Drew Zarges 16131315713015212
Lorena Harris 1623121621081529
Mickey Lonchar 163309165981528
Chris Travell 16430715813415212
Mark Sage 1653061631121529
Kevin Davis 16630514320615225
Colleen Stanley 16730215017915219
Quentin Aisbett 1683001771515710
Cassie Hrushesky 169293174791526
John Staples 1702731711231529
Jeff Ogden 17127316417713116
Ryan Tognazzini 17226917415711011
Matt Sharrers 1732661761101527
Scott Gruher 17426416615915213
Jim Freeze 175254182991526
Scott Vaughan 17625017215215211
Patrick Seidell 17724817916511011
Doug Sandler 1782451841041526
Jim Muehlhausen 179244203145236
John Kearney 1802431871816411
John Sperry 181237194139817
Peter Cohan 18223317321810621
Eric Enge 1832331801401529
Jodie Monger 18423016919515217
Terry Golesworthy 1852221821471529
Alan See 1862201851351528
Christina Dieckmeyer 187206204149706
Anqi Cong 18820418117815212
Joel McCabe 1891981881541529
Ronni Marshak 19019819318310010
Samantha Goldman 19119117821115216
Barry Moltz 1921871972107012
Patrick Gibbons 1931861981251526
Kevin Gao 1941851901631529
Craig Wortmann 1951841951411527
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 196183208194408
Alan Hamilton 19718218917315210
Steve Loftness 1981711961561528
Craig Ferrara 19916818622013919
Kevin OBrien 20016719218015210
Jason Jordan 201167212169706
John Refford 2021551991661528
Laney Pilpel 20315419020915213
Jaisundar Venkat 2041432061501526
Mike Hutchison 205133214199817
Dave Stein 20611920220415210
Ken Thoreson 20711720021615213
Amanda Wilson 20811220121915214
Ian Williams 2091112071921528
Mark Synek 21010520421515211
Mark Holmgren 2111002092001528
Ray Collis 212972121901527
John Kenney 213942102041528
Michael Ricciardelli 214842112131529
Rachel Chilson 214842171851526
Steve Radick 216792152021527
Emily R. Coleman 217752162031527
Alyson Stone 218632192071526
David Crane 219592182171528
Des Walsh 220562202121526

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.