Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending Sept. 30, 2018. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Sampson Lee 19942128
Bob Thompson 298932111
Lynn Hunsaker 3959641213
Richard Shapiro 49371010714
Hassan Mansoor 59271115729
Noreen Seebacher 69191315414
Amanda Forshew 79107134317
Dave Fish 8907177510
Hemendra Singh 99034185827
Paul Selby 108945483148
Christopher Ryan 1188412362027
Thomas Wieberneit 128749413835
Ian Golding 1386318371025
Nancy Porte 14857235247
Ritesh Mehta 158408229224
Krista Sheridan 1683430898
Martin Powton 1783019205215
Bob Hayes 1881315258122
Scott Brinker 1980420543729
Vince Jeffs 2079139686
David Dodd 2179114646738
Jim Tincher 2279026443223
Ernan Roman 2377834262315
Joseph Michelli 2477722911541
Mohamed Latib 2576837311315
Dan Blacharski 267543212688
Philip Piletic 2773321579429
Adrian Swinscoe 28728161007959
David Raab 2972527894138
Annette Franz 3072229527125
Jeremy Watkin 3172124826636
Vivek Jaiswal 3271831407819
Mansi Bhatia 337144816268
Gautam Mahajan 34713531737
Madhu V Swamy 3570840424317
James Warner 3669533389118
Larry Alton 3769435279415
John Aves 3869251291911
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 39691552469
Dhrumit Shukla 4068838397317
Fred Chua 4166825979444
Vikas Agrawal 4266336618324
Tony Ulwick 43657469946
Margarita Hakobyan 4465443338714
Jim Rembach 4564742805126
Vikash Jangid 466464714947
Triniti Burton 4764644289413
Jacob Morgan 48645281059349
Connie Harrington 496395419637
Vidya Priya Rao 5063158353610
Ford Blakely 516216521266
Kelechi Okeke 5260352309411
Oisin Ryan 5358967452210
Bob Apollo 54583451255048
Bryan Pearson 55575411079439
David Crane 5657250679420
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 5756056717317
Jeff Toister 5855964872117
Jeanne Bliss 5955949988030
Ankit Singh 6054959558513
Shep Hyken 61549631081424
Dave Brock 62539571342546
Andrew Rudin 6353569881816
Shelby Faris 6452160738815
Colin Shaw 65521621104227
Anand Subramaniam 665187023946
Derek Edmond 6751166598312
Mrunal Chokshi 6850973634811
Howard Lax 694938032616
Sandeep Raut 7048371509410
Hagai Shaham 7148161999421
Evan Jones 7247478853512
Natalie Petouhoff 734627646948
Kate Athmer 744588260559
Chris Petersen 75456681127125
Jeremy Chew 764449153337
Harnil Oza 774437949948
Gavin James 784348856538
Jennifer Warren 794348434946
Duff Anderson 804298343947
Amit Tiwari 8141975958815
Rhonda Basler 824189051637
Jakub Slámka 834118569759
Adam Honig 84408741168223
Andy Hanselman 8540781729410
Tara Wildt 8640477949414
Rakesh Patel 874008770759
Haris Saeed 883948947947
Matt Heinz 89393721279429
Barry Trailer 903909965337
Keri Lindenmuth 913799368688
Jenny Dempsey 9236510458396
Steve DiGioia 93355861306023
Agi Marx 943519774688
Annie Pettit 9534795965911
Shishir Kathurwar 963469276949
Mike Dupuy 973319862947
Jack Dean 9832910381538
Tanvir Zafar 993229965947
Himanshu Agarwal 10031710877457
Neel Sinha 10130411079457
Vishal Bhatia 10230410775637
Dan McDade 1032991011155614
Howard Sewell 104297941119415
Jon Picoult 10529511884116
Mukesh Gupta 106278961199416
Rakesh Jain 10726810586948
Pradeep Rathinam 1082651021039411
Krysta Gahagen 10925710978947
Maneesh Sharma 11025610693949
Mike Moran 1112501161291613
Ruth Stevens 11224711782616
Kelsey Brazill 11323712290396
Regan Yan 1142301151204811
Abhishek Agarwal 115221111101949
Ryan Kh 11621511492947
Nishtha Singh 117202125102457
Jeannie Walters 1182011121238513
Achinta Mitra 1191971131139411
James Alexander 120180129122268
James Lawther 121179131124167
Santosh Kumar 122166120109949
Mark Magnacca 123166132121266
Alex Schnee 1241611191189410
Maz Iqbal 125147126117759
Alyona Medelyan 1261421211269411
Endri Hasanaj 127140124114949
Daniel Bakst 128133127106947
Remen Okoruwa 129130128104946
Dave Kurlan 1301261231359016
Colleen Stanley 13193130128949
Hannah Whittenly 13275133131947
Adam Rogers 13368134132947
Nicholas Griffin 13462135133947
Nicholas Watkis 13554136136946

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.