Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of Dec. 31, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Michael Lowenstein 198918973
Bob Thompson 297521326
Lynn Hunsaker 3951823619
Ian Golding 49456391768
Sven-Olof Husmark 59441332219
Ian Michiels 69425174748
Tricia Morris 7934397645
Maz Iqbal 89239581574
Jeff Toister 992112451661
Kate Leggett 109091854518
Scott Brinker 1189510218644
Michael Hinshaw 1289022203829
Shep Hyken 1388114555364
Jeannie Walters 1487911735289
Dateme Tamuno 1587517158732
Tony Zambito 1687319415549
Bob Hayes 1787333121920
Richard Shapiro 1887126462039
Flavio Martins 1986974211670
Gregory Yankelovich 2086825631247
Paul Anderson 2186523197027
Adrian Swinscoe 2285721882177
Louis Foong 2385145214592
Ernan Roman 2484531255426
Andrew Rudin 2584138381428
Jim Tincher 2683137571336
Adam Ramshaw 2783145221118
Annette Franz Gleneicki 28830157210279
Chuck Schaeffer 2981947162515
Colin Shaw 30814168111187
Rick Delgado 3181239266223
Doug Leather 3278952233716
Peter Psichogios 33787271186178
Steven Van Belleghem 3478640358525
Jeanne Bliss 35784281106972
Melvin Brand Flu 3677948286419
Brian Vellmure 3777344497027
Marcelo Brahimllari 387726211259
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 3977142666534
Andy Hanselman 40770308010952
Mike Boysen 4176946278820
Stan Phelps 4276741944851
Dave Brock 437642016579165
Michelle deHaaff 4475849447322
Seth Grimes 457544341469
Graham Hill 46751731318
David Miller 47749328212754
Dave Birckhead 48749707256
David Raab 49748297814652
Paul Laughlin 50745741458
Linda Ireland 51740501812014
Joseph Dager 5273824147114113
Zhecho Dobrev 537307110437
Bob Apollo 54724511134245
David Dodd 55722368714151
Jeremy Watkin 567213412611378
Shaun Belding 5771758834928
Matt Heinz 587123512012669
Chip Bell 59710563012115
Martin Hill-Wilson 6069075246610
Bryan Pearson 61690541098042
Nate Brown 6268382293910
Adam Toporek 63678531327852
Vanessa DiMauro 64677574714618
Connie Harrington 656766661466
Jacob Morgan 66674556813925
Pam Dyer 6767363759624
Leslie Pagel 6865490531812
Joseph Michelli 696545911510137
Derek Edmond 70653656012919
Xand Griffin 716519637109
Stefan Lindegaard 72648611397645
Howard Sewell 73627679512130
Jodi Beuder 7462780768018
Jon Picoult 756249731498
Mukesh Gupta 766216014211546
Kathy Klotz-Guest 77621791452434
Ron Kaufman 78620697014620
Christopher Ryan 79613761346032
Dave Frankland 806101074869
Adam Honig 8160881898820
Julia Writer 82604767712919
Peter Leppik 83598781555138
Dave Kurlan 84591721756851
Mark Gibson 85590831247027
Dr. Janice Presser 8658511032437
Joshua Paul 875846415213847
Larry Alton 88574846514614
John Coldwell 8957092341469
Hannah Whittenly 90568102627311
John Koehler 915581015110310
Jenny Dempsey 925576716814656
Steve DiGioia 935561031232521
Dave Fish 94552109596610
Alan See 955498610113622
Gautam Mahajan 965481001274622
Charlie Brown 97547897914616
Rachel English 9854712533256
Patricia Seybold 995448710313622
Karl Walinskas 100540108846314
Ben Reason 101535909114618
Bruce Belfiore 10252911343968
Martha Brooke 103526120104615
Alicia Gray 1045219410613320
Randy Brandt 1055131346127
Jessica DelBalzo 1065071049012115
Francisco J Navarro 107504126743910
Steve Curtin 1085018516614339
Guy Arnold 1095009313313925
Danny Brown 1104948815914634
Sandeep Raut 11148513954256
Glenn Pasch 1124849516212432
Lori Wagoner 113478119361467
John Cousineau 114472137102411
Hutch Carpenter 1154721181009515
Ardath Albee 1164661171674127
Vince Koehler 117465128857311
Dick Wooden 11846310512214620
Patrick Murphy 1194579917812736
Bill Hogg 120454138121612
Curtis Bingham 12144611414011021
Richard Boardman 12244111113713421
Greg Lloyd 1224411236914610
Janet Spirer 12443910617312432
Kate Feather 125432132401466
Patricia Jones 126428131501467
Jack Malcolm 1274279820814460
Joanna Jones 1284251229614614
Donal Daly 12942411514313421
Jaime Jimenez 13042215567256
Lior Arussy 131405135641467
Maureen McCabe 1324011369911211
James Ainsworth 13339614871907
Luke Russell 1343961338614610
Gary Angel 13539511218514633
Jill Konrath 13639411619611838
Cody Ward 137394140561466
Nicole Beckett 13838815298569
Achinta Mitra 13938712115414622
Paul Mosenson 14038712911714614
Tim Haller 14138512714612919
Kelly Atkinson 14236312915114619
Jim Rembach 143358143921469
Michael Allenson 1443571491318012
James Lawther 1453491421995627
Tatiana Ceresa 14634715893907
Richard Ruff 14734712420014238
Michael Harris 14833514411914611
Joel McCabe 14931815111114610
Dan McDade 15031714016314617
Mark Sage 1513151531051469
Quentin Aisbett 152312168130569
Jeffrey Gitomer 15331014718410320
Wim Rampen 154306181108256
Cheryl Gregory 155305165114968
Michael Plishka 15630314516014616
Guy Stephens 1572981561161469
Robert Brands 15828515017912919
Christine O'Brien 159284174141569
Colleen Stanley 16028114618614621
Matt McConnell 16127316115611712
Scott Gruher 16227016013614610
Christina Dieckmeyer 16326516914410310
Tim Dreyer 164265170971467
Mitchell Gooze 1652641771882314
Peter Cohan 16626015919810320
Scott Vaughan 16725816114814611
David Crane 16825815418114618
Neldi Rautenbach 16925515717114615
John D. Leavy 17024516315714612
Jenny Poore 171243179135968
Teresa Allen 172240192149256
Kevin Gao 17324016615014611
Dan Perry 174236184128907
Drew Zarges 1752251731381469
Jim Haughwout 1762241801071466
Cheryl Hanna 1772111781909014
Anqi Cong 17821017116914613
Alan Hamilton 1792081811251467
Eric Enge 18020617217014613
Kevin Davis 18120516719414618
Doug Fleener 18220516420914626
Doug Sandler 1832001861121466
Heather Foley 1841921851291467
Lucy Holloway 18519117617214612
Ken Thoreson 18618417518714614
Josh Horstmann 187183195161806
Jaisundar Venkat 188178205176256
Dan Bernoske 1891651881531468
John Kearney 19016119019210310
Terry Golesworthy 1911581891581467
Ian Williams 19215418319114613
Paul Barsch 19315118717714611
Jeff Ogden 19414419419710310
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 195143210201256
Jason Jordan 195143204174806
Mike Hutchison 197133202188907
Eric Estrella 1981291931801468
Chris Travell 1991271971641466
Amanda Wilson 20012119020514613
Craig Ferrara 20111019821011913
Jodie Monger 2021081961951469
Michelle Vazzana 2031071991821467
Dave Stein 2031071991821467
Ryan Tognazzini 205992062071009
Mark Synek 206872012011469
Barry Moltz 207822022031469
Mark Holmgren 208732071931466
Samantha Goldman 209612082041467
Kathleen Schroeder 210572092061467

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.