Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of Feb. 28, 2015. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Thompson 199522227
Michael Lowenstein 2985181468
Lynn Hunsaker 3975451828
Sven-Olof Husmark 49441242314
Ian Michiels 59396194345
Ian Golding 69337442267
Jeff Toister 79319411958
Maz Iqbal 892010581271
Dateme Tamuno 99158176936
Michael Hinshaw 1091418182328
Tricia Morris 119065159740
Tony Zambito 1290415343543
Christine Crandell 1390030318
Bob Hayes 1489726121521
Jeannie Walters 1588111833688
Kate Leggett 168762893717
Ernan Roman 1787420216529
Chuck Schaeffer 188723272613
Richard Shapiro 1987222473343
Brian Walker 20860341396
Paul Anderson 2186027106319
Louis Foong 2285635413693
Adrian Swinscoe 2384419914172
Andrew Rudin 248434030522
Shep Hyken 2583824734458
Gregory Yankelovich 2683531682144
Adam Ramshaw 278334424617
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2883213819678
Connie Harrington 28832466178
Rick Delgado 3083129287629
Colin Shaw 3182916957281
Flavio Martins 32825146212063
Scott Brinker 33814234311241
Jim Tincher 3480936643734
David Miller 35794217811362
David Dodd 36792256511151
Marcelo Brahimllari 3778555143110
Chip Bell 3878352323017
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 3978142555629
Brian Vellmure 4078047385120
Paul Laughlin 4177261221312
Steven Van Belleghem 42772383910425
Mike Boysen 4376751236615
Dave Brock 447671716682157
Melvin Brand Flu 4576649366319
Linda Ireland 46765391113613
Michelle deHaaff 4775050467121
Christopher Ryan 4874848804931
Jeanne Bliss 49744371137360
Bryan Pearson 50739451045140
Doug Leather 517317016348
Andy Hanselman 52719359413546
Jeremy Watkin 537113312112975
Bob Apollo 54705541124841
Adam Toporek 55695531205843
Matt Heinz 56688581382748
Nate Brown 5768778264610
David Raab 586874110913649
Shaun Belding 5968559986630
John Coldwell 6068373277411
Jodi Beuder 6168066607818
Derek Edmond 62679575113019
James Ainsworth 63669692511411
Joseph Dager 646644314911869
Lori Wagoner 656638113786
Vanessa DiMauro 66662654512315
Jacob Morgan 67659568213227
Pam Dyer 6865671895922
Martin Hill-Wilson 696558429609
Charlie Brown 70647626613621
Leslie Pagel 7164488562912
Gautam Mahajan 7264282991619
Adam Honig 7363985614513
Howard Sewell 746396010012330
Hannah Whittenly 7563776579315
Stefan Lindegaard 76637631347741
Xand Griffin 77633994098
Alan See 78632671089229
Kate Feather 796291004278
Larry Alton 80623687113620
Susan Ganeshan 816119520786
Mukesh Gupta 82608641519546
Dave Frankland 836031065078
Peter Leppik 84601771445136
Joseph Michelli 85597721279732
John Koehler 86597833713610
Ron Kaufman 87596757513618
Stan Phelps 88580871265124
Jon Picoult 8957510549518
Dave Fish 90568101636610
George Jacob 9155811574310
Seth Grimes 9255696331368
Anand Srinivasan 93553936711912
Rachel English 9455311831396
Bill Hogg 9554711392912
Peter Psichogios 96546791778449
Paul Mosenson 97541898613615
Dave Kurlan 98540801818449
Karl Walinskas 995361031016214
Francisco J Navarro 100532114724610
Patricia Jones 101527104351367
Patricia Seybold 1025269210212617
Jenny Dempsey 1035257417813653
Alicia Gray 104524949712516
Randy Brandt 10552312193411
Bruce Belfiore 10651911152978
Ben Reason 1075199110713618
Glenn Pasch 1085019015012229
Joshua Paul 1094998616113335
Martha Brooke 110495123117914
Kathy Klotz-Guest 1114931021577026
Joanna Jones 112489110591369
Steve DiGioia 1134811191224216
Vince Koehler 114481117967812
Patrick Murphy 1154749813613623
Steve Curtin 1164649717311734
Maureen McCabe 117456122791069
Donal Daly 11844111112912818
Ardath Albee 1194381261603120
Achinta Mitra 12043710814013621
Janne Ohtonen 121436128481366
Dan McDade 1224261271455717
Jaime Jimenez 12342314287507
Dick Wooden 12442111612513617
Eric Siegel 12541214077847
Dr. Janice Presser 126412134531366
Tim Haller 12740912411912114
Gary Angel 12840610718713633
Richard Ruff 12939610919313439
Lior Arussy 130396135701367
Hutch Carpenter 1313871361318313
Jill Konrath 13238512018210928
Dan Perry 13338214690847
Michael Harris 13437713111513612
Jim Rembach 13537713310613610
Sandeep Raut 136376141691366
Nicole Beckett 137374149111609
Janet Spirer 13836412417113123
Tatiana Ceresa 139361161105287
Eric Enge 14035713014713616
Michael Plishka 1413501391549716
Danny Brown 14235012916213619
Chris Malone 143348148761366
Curtis Bingham 1443401421589315
Colleen Stanley 14532713217913622
Mark Sage 1463171551161069
Greg Lloyd 147315156841366
Jeffrey Gitomer 1483111471709716
Luke Russell 149310157851366
Guy Stephens 1503061521141369
Quentin Aisbett 15130515413211010
David Crane 15230413818313621
Robert Brands 15329614417512617
Joel McCabe 1542941581031367
Scott Vaughan 15529215014313612
Jack Malcolm 15629213720413638
Kate Boyce 1572891581101368
Jim Haughwout 158288163881366
Kevin Gao 15928615114613612
Neldi Rautenbach 16028514517613617
Scott Gruher 16128515313913611
Michael Allenson 16228215814111411
Rohit Yadav 1632681611241369
John Cousineau 164265180156209
Jenny Poore 165255172130978
Mitchell Gooze 1662511811682310
Christina Dieckmeyer 16725016614811411
Heather Foley 1682381681331369
John D. Leavy 1692321711281368
Kelly Atkinson 17023016416313613
Peter Cohan 17122316719010517
Paul Barsch 17221916915513611
Drew Zarges 1732081761371368
James Lawther 17420516519213618
Anqi Cong 17520317017213613
Cheryl Hanna 1762011821807411
Doug Sandler 1771981831181366
Matt McConnell 1781941791421368
Alan Hamilton 1791881851231366
Jodie Monger 18018317716713610
Ken Thoreson 18117917319113615
Ian Williams 18217817717413611
Dan Bernoske 1831721871351366
Kevin Davis 18417217419613617
Josh Horstmann 185168192169847
Doug Fleener 18616417520213622
Richard Boardman 1871611841641369
Patrick Gibbons 1881501901521366
Tim Dreyer 1891451911531366
Mark Gibson 19013918618513610
Michelle Vazzana 191139197186847
Jason Jordan 192134198188847
Eric Estrella 1931331881841369
Cassandra Jowett 1941311941591366
Mike Hutchison 195130199189847
Terry Golesworthy 1961231951651366
Amanda Wilson 19712218919413611
John Kearney 198111200197978
Jessica DelBalzo 19910719220113613
Craig Ferrara 2001002011981069
Lucy Holloway 201981961951369
John Staples 202722022031368
Kathleen Schroeder 203712031991367
Mark Synek 204642052001366
Guy Arnold 2056320420613610
Ryan Tognazzini 206572062051366

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.