Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of April 30, 2015. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Thompson 199621127
Michael Lowenstein 29841131061
Lynn Hunsaker 39724101532
Dateme Tamuno 49416144334
Ian Michiels 59405194443
Ian Golding 69366432065
Maz Iqbal 7928856964
Jeff Toister 892210422153
Christine Crandell 9916243210
Michael Hinshaw 1091117182725
Ernan Roman 1190215214532
Kate Leggett 1290220123120
Bob Hayes 1388825152320
Flavio Martins 148819447854
Sven-Olof Husmark 15879315179
Tricia Morris 1687713228634
Chuck Schaeffer 178733062812
Jeannie Walters 1886911884089
Pam Dyer 1986828163419
Louis Foong 2085535912592
Andrew Rudin 218533629420
Paul Anderson 2285127116717
Adrian Swinscoe 2385016844671
Tony Zambito 2484826493739
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2584712787576
Richard Shapiro 2684623554845
Brian Walker 27842342547
David Miller 28828146410562
David Dodd 2982618629151
Colin Shaw 3082521944671
Connie Harrington 31820468228
Adam Ramshaw 328194723314
Scott Brinker 33811195411445
Gregory Yankelovich 3480435772540
Chip Bell 3580349201813
Rick Delgado 36799293410230
Paul Laughlin 3779850241614
Linda Ireland 3879132712612
Jim Tincher 3978538753838
Marcelo Brahimllari 4078151174111
Christopher Ryan 4177841733531
Steven Van Belleghem 4277737369324
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 4377343535223
Alleli Aspili 447654041266
Shep Hyken 45763331046156
Dave Birckhead 46759569547
Dave Brock 477482216572145
Derek Edmond 4872352458419
Michelle deHaaff 4972353527320
Jeanne Bliss 50710451374256
Corey Glickman 5171065285811
John Coldwell 5270962257611
Dave Kurlan 5369459128742
Larry Alton 54694486712027
Mike Boysen 55690583211314
George Jacob 566897372518
Hannah Whittenly 5768760479316
Nate Brown 5868372315811
Bryan Pearson 59679551086638
David Raab 606794210912647
Kate Feather 6167680481312
James Ainsworth 62673643010912
Jeremy Watkin 636723913412464
Andy Hanselman 646694411512347
Jodi Beuder 6566575386112
Bob Apollo 66660611215038
Brian Vellmure 6765974615116
Jacob Morgan 68657548512229
Gautam Mahajan 6964977921922
Leslie Pagel 7063784583612
Anand Srinivasan 71635667410621
Joseph Dager 72635571319244
Matt Heinz 73632691452642
Adam Honig 7462981655414
Alan See 75625631119734
Vanessa DiMauro 76624763910912
Adam Toporek 77621711166031
Susan Ganeshan 786118726887
Stefan Lindegaard 79607671367740
Howard Sewell 806036810111227
Shaun Belding 815867010612128
Bob Musial 8258310840136
Patricia Jones 8357888271267
Tema Frank 845749437938
Peter Leppik 85564791466836
Francisco J Navarro 86559100695310
Jon Picoult 8755410551547
Alicia Gray 88553868111415
Joseph Michelli 89553821298527
Rachel English 9055210941486
Dan McDade 91548851248325
Mukesh Gupta 92547781538741
Joanna Jones 9354097351267
Melvin Brand Flu 94540906812612
Dave Fish 9553910660618
John Koehler 9653596461268
Ron Kaufman 97529898712615
Bruce Belfiore 98524101631009
Julie Pearl 99524102331266
Kate Boyce 100515919612616
Patricia Seybold 1015129210311817
Paul Mosenson 102506987612611
Steve Curtin 103496991803033
Truman Tang 10449111850786
Achinta Mitra 1054919311912621
Jenny Dempsey 1064818317912645
Glenn Pasch 1074809514110924
Steve DiGioia 1084681191143913
Bill Hogg 10945910411012615
Gary Gould 11045412757786
Martha Brooke 1114481311131111
Michael Harris 11244311010212612
Dan Perry 11343912691689
Janne Ohtonen 1144311169012610
Kathy Klotz-Guest 1154291121677123
Patrick Murphy 11642111112712616
Joshua Paul 11741710317012627
Donal Daly 11841511413011716
Lisa Fugere 119411124791268
Alessandra Ceresa 120404128701267
Vince Koehler 12140112510710711
Jim Haughwout 122400129711267
Janet Spirer 12339611315112620
Richard Ruff 12439010718612632
Sandeep Raut 125389133661266
Melissa Thompson 12638214995327
Jaime Jimenez 127381142100618
Peter Psichogios 1283791171829826
Jim Rembach 129377130971269
Tatiana Ceresa 13037615098327
James Lawther 1313761411601215
Jill Konrath 1323681201839826
Lior Arussy 133367136821267
Maureen McCabe 134362137831267
Rhonda Basler 135362135931268
Eric Enge 13636212215412618
Gary Angel 13736111518812630
Randy Brandt 13835115712389
Dick Wooden 13934813212512612
David Crane 14034712117812624
Ben Reason 14134513412012611
Colleen Stanley 14233812318112624
Stan Phelps 1433371461406112
Eric Siegel 14433615486786
Quentin Aisbett 14533313911212610
Luke Russell 146333144891267
Chris Malone 147326148801266
Rohit Yadav 14831514311812610
Ardath Albee 1493051591582412
Martin Hill-Wilson 150297152991267
Ken Thoreson 15129414015912615
Scott Gruher 15228914414712613
Neldi Rautenbach 15328813817612619
Tim Haller 15428715313210210
Ian Williams 15528114714412612
Joel McCabe 1562641601051267
Mark Sage 157259167117887
Robert Brands 15825515117111415
Heather Foley 15924615813912610
Scott Vaughan 16024315615212612
Michael Allenson 1612381651421009
Cassandra Jowett 16223815516312613
Dick Lee 16323218415667
Kevin Gao 1642271661261268
John Cousineau 1652241771772810
Tim Dreyer 1662201691221267
Curtis Bingham 167214172149938
Mitchell Gooze 168213174166689
Michael Plishka 1692081731727310
Kevin Davis 17020516118711817
Paul Barsch 17119816815512610
Peter Cohan 17219716218412616
Jeffrey Gitomer 17319117017410711
Doug Fleener 17418716319312622
Jack Malcolm 17518416419212621
Mark Gibson 17617717116912610
Christina Dieckmeyer 17717717517510210
Doug Sandler 1781721801331266
Guy Stephens 1791681761571268
Alan Hamilton 1801641821351266
Orinna Weaver 1811581781611268
Drew Zarges 1821581831381266
Kitty Radcliff 1831471851431266
Eric Estrella 18413717918512611
Danny Brown 1851331851621267
Patrick Gibbons 1851331881481266
Laura Bassett 1871281891501266
Jodie Monger 1881241871641267
Jessica DelBalzo 18912318119412615
Michelle Vazzana 190109194189887
Marc Meyer 1911071911681266
John Kearney 192105196195786
Kelly Atkinson 1931001921731266
Amanda Wilson 1949319019112610
Lucy Holloway 195831931901268
John Staples 196701951981268
Kathleen Schroeder 197651971961266
Craig Ferrara 198601981971266

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.