Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of June 30, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top authors for all time and top 10 authors by category.

Author
Number of Posts
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Bob Thompson 311988433
Michael Lowenstein 692986386
Graham Hill 103984611
Chuck Schaeffer 2149647226
Shep Hyken 91596352316
Tricia Morris 7869492766
Scott Brinker 477944141312
Tony Zambito 82893383534
Andrew Rudin 489930172111
Flavio Martins 1171091219124
Maz Iqbal 721191118479
Stan Phelps 9912908115042
Michael Hinshaw 3013907201141
Sven-Olof Husmark 3314895231640
Ian Golding 4315893253218
Louis Foong 891689294086
Gregory Yankelovich 471788927398
Jim Tincher 3618883302715
Adam Ramshaw 3419875322519
Jeannie Walters 10120871156564
Peter Psichogios 14021854139470
Will Roche 2422854391726
Annette Franz Gleneicki 7723850268722
Matt Heinz 12424850127699
Pam Dyer 3325828332485
Doug Leather 3726827384147
Colin Shaw 10127823198696
Martin Hill-Wilson 1828819481439
Kate Leggett 1829815295142
Jeanne Bliss 8630812249679
Dave Brock 197318081617346
Joseph Dager 1963280410131122
David Raab 53337963154112
Stefanie Amini 33347963630113
Adam Toporek 6135792348178
Adrian Swinscoe 83367852810295
Adam Honig 3937785475653
Bob Hayes, PhD 1638784572043
Christopher Ryan 3439782546614
Lynn Hunsaker 1440781631821
David Dodd 5141778407280
Shaun Belding 3642773526835
Jeremy Watkin 1034376822111140
Andy Hanselman 72447673510884
Steven Van Belleghem 35457654545102
Josh Lowry 1094676121114152
Jeff Toister 73477604112251
Brian Vellmure 29487514634130
Kathy Klotz-Guest 4349740539552
Bob Apollo 50507384374123
Dick Wooden 3251738556181
James Duval 14527375010156
Dave Kurlan 77537324916810
Dave Frankland 1454730742836
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 45557304260154
Mark Gibson 3056724606772
Maureen McCabe 1457719682287
Danny Brown 865870437135141
Dr. Janice Presser 6597019564
Mike Boysen 31607017110517
Derek Edmond 24616986248120
Mukesh Gupta 55626985112397
Peter Chase 25636935846148
Bill Hogg 156469289447
McKay Allen 3065692647593
Jodi Beuder 35666866189102
Jack Malcolm 996767244178113
Michelle deHaaff 1468670934224
Lucy Holloway 2269669755992
Steve Curtin 487066359126108
Jessica DelBalzo 1471662833787
Dave Birckhead 872659871298
James Lawther 47736586613871
Jon Picoult 8746541031923
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 33756546798113
Seth Grimes 676647804156
Matt McConnell 23776407263146
Amy Bishop 13786377829156
Teresa Allen 1179633983365
Hutch Carpenter 2180629907962
Donal Daly 14816221065324
Jenny Dempsey 698260956183146
Ernan Roman 27836059211354
Wim Rampen 9846041112654
Xand Griffin 685604124155
Guy Arnold 57866036918691
Richard Shapiro 38876028515549
Luke Russell 15885991055759
Christine O'Brien 25895988897100
John Koehler 14905951075557
Jill Konrath 619159565187121
Steve DiGioia 26925929110982
Ardath Albee 28935919712936
Janet Spirer 409458876141126
Vijay Dandapani 10955831143859
Stacy Sanders 289657910013336
Jacob Morgan 389756979139143
Patrick Murphy 559856170185150
Joshua Paul 469955973169155
Paul Anderson 3010055686118151
Peter Leppik 4410155484176104
Dateme Tamuno 181025539670156
Richard Ruff 4910355277182135
Dan McDade 4210454081171145
Paul Mosenson 1710553910473137
Satinder Panesar 1010653910931156
Guy Stephens 171075351169168
Eoin Keenan 1810852911510172
Stefan Lindegaard 4910952882194135
Karl Walinskas 141105201267857
Bryan Pearson 4511150894198105
John Cousineau 10112491146842
Kelly Atkinson 28113490102136156
Linda Ireland 71144881393687
Michael Plishka 2111548712713248
Diane Berry 1011648712343156
Mickey Lonchar 1511748611677156
Cheryl Hanna 28118485108143128
Martha Brooke 1511948114011513
Mitchell Gooze 3412048011318868
Gary Angel 31121480101156156
Curtis Bingham 4112247899197127
Glenn Pasch 34123476109180101
Emily R. Coleman 1212447214210726
Tim Dreyer 81254711495843
Vanessa DiMauro 23126470112119156
Paul Barsch 1812746513412754
John Staples 1212845812862156
Dan Bernoske 1112945413769113
Richard Boardman 17130452125104137
Joanna Jones 24131434119140156
Jaisundar Venkat 91324281628520
Patricia Seybold 26133427118163149
Gautam Mahajan 2113442613616762
Ron Kaufman 24135425121145156
Naomi Kelsey 1413642313392156
Drew Zarges 14137422137103128
Laney Pilpel 18138419129116156
Ian Michiels 3013941713019972
Chris Travell 14140411135100156
Howard Sewell 31141402119189156
Achinta Mitra 29142398122181156
Jeff Zabin 714339115251156
Colleen Stanley 21144389132147156
Sandeep Raut 61453881786426
Craig Wortmann 1114638514592156
Dan Perry 914737916083105
Theo Priestley 16148372143144133
Troy Henson 714936815952156
Cheryl Gregory 915036316488105
Terry Golesworthy 915136215580156
Jim Rembach 12152353151112156
Doug Fleener 37153352131210153
Jeff Ogden 16154352147156133
Lorena Harris 11155351153106156
Maricel Rivera 615634816649156
Robert Brands 20157348141179144
Scott Gruher 16158336147156156
Cayley Vos 61593301919026
Greg Lloyd 1016032416399156
Quentin Aisbett 1216132117115072
Tim Haller 15162320154148156
Kevin Davis 24163313144205156
Kevin OBrien 12164301165124156
John Kearney 1516530116817493
Mark Sage 11166297167121156
Peter Cohan 22167297158206113
Chip Bell 10168296176128109
Eric Enge 10169294169116156
John D. Leavy 23170293150207156
Jodie Monger 17171291161177137
Jeffrey Gitomer 29172290155213130
Samantha Goldman 19173288155191156
Jennifer Kramp 617428418271156
Michael Harris 12175274170141156
Jenny Poore 1017627318616659
Alicia Gray 10177273174125156
Eric Siegel 617827018482156
Ryan Tognazzini 11179258180162113
Patrick Gibbons 12180255173156156
Matt Bertuzzi 618125320713026
Michael Allenson 11182253181165113
Craig Ferrara 21183251172211111
Barry Moltz 1318424618319682
Jim Muehlhausen 618524420913426
John Refford 8186242185120156
Vince Koehler 15187240175193132
John Sperry 7188239188110156
Matt Sharrers 9189227186137156
Alan Hamilton 12190227179170156
Ken Thoreson 16191212177201156
Alyson Stone 10192194189172156
Jon Miller 9193194193154156
Nicole Beckett 819419121019243
Steve Loftness 9195184194164156
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 619618321316172
Bob Nicols 8197181198149156
Melvin Brand Flu 1719818120621850
John Kenney 8199177199151156
Mark Synek 13200174189202156
Mark Holmgren 10201173195175156
Darcie Davis 8202169201153156
Patrick Seidell 13203169196209124
Michael Ricciardelli 13204167191204156
Tony Albachiara 8205162202160156
Joel McCabe 10206161197184156
Ronni Marshak 10207157205200109
Ray Collis 10208151199190156
Laurence Ainsworth 6209144211145156
Rick Delgado 621013722422426
Jim Burns 6211136212152156
Rachel Chilson 10212135203195156
Dave Stein 11213130203203156
Dave Fish 721412121821587
Mike Hutchison 621611122322272
Ben Reason 14217107208214156
Amanda Wilson 1321887214216156
Ian Williams 821986215212156
Leslie Pagel 622086216208156
Kevin Gao 922175217219156
Steve Radick 722270219217156
Anqi Cong 1222365220221156
Lori Wagoner 622462221220156

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.