Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending December 31, 2019. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Shaun Belding 198311178
Lynn Hunsaker 29814248
Bob Thompson 39785318
Thomas Wieberneit 49211127322
Dick Bourke 58982138124
Fred Chua 6897686812
Vince Jeffs 7891211029
Nicolina Savelli 8888135477
Sampson Lee 9869194386
Paul Selby 108658762149
Amit Agrawal 1184814503531
Jeannie Walters 1284120402422
Abhishek Pareek 1383315118411
Syed Balkhi 1483116553733
David Dodd 158217746950
Philip Piletic 1681512438327
Tarun Nagar 1780810707244
Jim Tincher 188072472530
Dave Brock 19805312156161
Stacy Sherman 2080426571426
Jyoti Gupta 21802347285
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 2280230322215
Annette Franz 2379217665836
Adrian Swinscoe 247859848456
Hemendra Singh 2578532233812
Dave Fish 26781421266
Vivek Jaiswal 27774286845
Jeremy Watkin 2875725823836
Swarnendu De 2975523478423
David Raab 3075433355115
Joseph Michelli 3175227952039
Vishal Bhatia 3274736186010
Thomas Laird 3374529377617
Jeanne Bliss 34739181086262
Mitul Makadia 3573831268413
Patricia Jones 3673122817838
Martin Powton 37722521987
Rakesh Jain 38721389846
Hassan Mansoor 3971835515919
Andrew Mort 4071847361811
Amanda Davis 417155314155
Steven Van Belleghem 427044620528
Aimee Lucas 4370050391811
Tullika Tiwary 446984917477
Christopher Ryan 4569737586321
Nancy Porte 46696581595
Scott Brinker 4769139902729
Michael Barnard 4868343604619
Brian Carroll 4965856561313
James Warner 5065540687921
Krunal Vyas 516385731528
Mrunal Chokshi 5263341927129
Dana Kachan 5363151348410
Harikrishna Kundariya 546305421847
Michael Hinshaw 556256425386
Eyal Katz 566137222155
Colleen Stanley 5761255892820
Martha Brooke 5860966591011
Krista Sheridan 596066016845
Bryan Pearson 60597441077634
Olivier Njamfa 6159359536411
Sophie Zoria 625877128386
Bob Apollo 63565481247040
Ruth Stevens 645646341848
Shep Hyken 65557451348273
Ray Parker 66552621053621
Nitin Nimbalkar 675428230285
Jon Picoult 6853169656411
Shahid Mansuri 695287329846
Amit Tiwari 7052565698412
Bob Hayes 715237524845
Haris Saeed 72514611037921
Thomas Moroney 7350767887315
Nilakantasrinivasan Janakiraman 745037448848
Eric Sims 7549770995717
Valerie Peck 764947838846
Matt Shealy 774768654477
Alexander Shum 784748333845
Vivek Ghai 79466681118421
Harnil Oza 804628345846
Brian O'Connell 8145780836411
Shaju Devessy 824579549285
Jacob Morgan 834528767528
Sergey Stukan 844458361848
Paula Williams 8543781788410
Liliana Petrova 86436771067516
Pratip Biswas 874358942845
Margarita Hakobyan 8843179938413
Dave Kurlan 89419761297330
Varun Bhagat 904189244845
Andrew Rudin 91415901023812
Alex Slobozhan 924139785258
James Lawther 9341294119614
Gavin James 944119346845
Ashwin Vairu 9540910262285
Lillian Connors 9638891976411
Niamh Reed 9737810679226
Nate Vickery 983779664846
Linda Taylor 993759952845
Howard Sewell 100360881188417
Diana Serrano 10134110080847
Ankit Singh 1023369894849
Jean Belanger 10333410563845
Larry Alton 10432910187847
Chris Newton 10532410477846
Harley Manning 10631911386386
Aditya Mishra 10731110871845
Toby Nwazor 10830410973845
Steve Curtin 109303116113127
Ben Mizes 11029711075845
Rosaria Silipo 111281115104477
James Alexander 112276107109849
Elijah Masek-Kelly 113272114112528
Steve DiGioia 1142701031338419
Suresh Sambandam 11527011196847
Linsey Jepma 11624511791845
Al Davidson 117233124116386
Sarah-Nicole LeFlore 11822811998845
Mike Owen 119221120100845
Shrijay Sheth 120221129114285
Matt Heinz 1212201121388424
Alex Allwood 122215118115847
Kim Campbell 122215121101845
Andy Hanselman 124211133122115
Karyn Chylewski 125205130128258
NG Gordon 126187122123847
Pooja Khanna 127181126110845
Gordon Hogg 128180135125285
Adam Honig 1291751231308410
Mark Magnacca 130169125126848
Jim Rembach 131158127127848
Jill Konrath 132149131117845
Roger Wolkoff 1331451281358411
Ardath Albee 134141132120845
Nicholas Watkis 1351361341396010
Mukesh Gupta 136110136131846
Jennifer Roeslmeier 137104137132845
Kristin Zhivago 13894138136846
Nicola Collister 13988139137845
Kym Hamer 14078140142848
Nick Bush 14175141140845
Peter Cohan 14269142141845

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.