Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of July 31, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top authors for all time and top 10 authors by category.

Author
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Number of Posts
Bob Thompson 198942332
Graham Hill 298851112
Michael Lowenstein 398439868
Shep Hyken 49586291386
Tricia Morris 5954266173
Scott Brinker 693611133944
Chuck Schaeffer 79271534420
Flavio Martins 892217114110
Andrew Rudin 991820271142
Sven-Olof Husmark 1091718163334
Maz Iqbal 119151749771
Tony Zambito 1291113384370
Stan Phelps 1390812513988
Ian Golding 1490122371749
Gregory Yankelovich 158992439947
Jeannie Walters 1689514604196
Michael Hinshaw 1788926124227
Jim Tincher 1888628321839
Peter Psichogios 1988078671144
Adam Ramshaw 2086535341533
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2186225782278
Matt Heinz 22852870124120
Louis Foong 23847105413893
Doug Leather 2484234404838
Martin Hill-Wilson 2584044103516
Pam Dyer 2683930268634
Kate Leggett 2782327514518
Joseph Dager 288189121120183
Jeanne Bliss 2981529965784
Dave Brock 308101616952192
David Raab 31804324611051
Brian Vellmure 3280142367731
Christopher Ryan 3379851611434
Adrian Swinscoe 34797311007083
Lynn Hunsaker 3579660171913
Adam Toporek 3679633778567
Bob Hayes, PhD 3779653214917
Shaun Belding 3879049633435
Adam Honig 3978946526034
Steven Van Belleghem 40789404110035
Jeff Toister 41788381153674
Colin Shaw 4278821110121103
Jeremy Watkin 4378619101143102
Stefanie Amini 44777482010218
David Dodd 4577339719851
Dave Frankland 4676467312115
Josh Lowry 477632310815199
Andy Hanselman 487603610210171
Mark Gibson 4975455556928
Bob Apollo 50754377413453
Will Roche 5175361188013
Dave Kurlan 52750471581077
Dick Wooden 5373656489926
James Duval 5473452816012
Kathy Klotz-Guest 55713591046441
Maureen McCabe 56710641913013
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 57710458015846
Mukesh Gupta 58707501269258
McKay Allen 5970566678026
Peter Chase 60704574214822
Mike Boysen 6170475951229
Danny Brown 626934313613776
Jessica DelBalzo 6369178338013
Jack Malcolm 6469041168118101
Jodi Beuder 6568065929733
Steve Curtin 666775812210548
Bill Hogg 676749553614
Derek Edmond 68673715911422
Jon Picoult 696729223539
Seth Grimes 706697441606
Xand Griffin 716661061556
Hutch Carpenter 7266482696521
James Lawther 73664691306542
Dave Birckhead 746619111877
Steve DiGioia 7565183975327
Teresa Allen 766509828539
Cody Ward 776499414877
John Koehler 7864896435013
Wim Rampen 7964810222448
Matt McConnell 80647735614721
Michelle deHaaff 8164686657919
Guy Arnold 82645621669157
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 836367011112335
Jenny Dempsey 846335416514866
Paul Anderson 85628801079229
Richard Shapiro 86627811573840
Amy Bishop 87625842416011
Donal Daly 88618105732415
Patrick Murphy 896026316415355
Janet Spirer 905997613212938
Jill Konrath 915986818211957
Ernan Roman 92590931168026
Dateme Tamuno 93587876816019
Karl Walinskas 94583111665714
Lucy Holloway 95580858816024
Stacy Sanders 965731101192322
Vijay Dandapani 9757313025246
Joshua Paul 985697216715948
Richard Ruff 995637717313947
Luke Russell 1005581085012412
Dr. Janice Presser 10155713430246
Bryan Pearson 102550871919445
Stefan Lindegaard 1035467918614249
Kelly Atkinson 1045449012016028
Peter Leppik 1055348918911142
Vanessa DiMauro 1065279711316024
John Cousineau 10752613881211
Mitchell Gooze 1085171041876833
Linda Ireland 10951713635716
Paul Barsch 1105171261094416
Richard Boardman 1115161089414518
Glenn Pasch 11250210317011332
Gary Angel 1134969915116030
Dan Bernoske 1144941315810610
Jaisundar Venkat 11549314772209
Gautam Mahajan 1164911231416521
Tim Dreyer 11749015045377
Jacob Morgan 11848910016215431
Curtis Bingham 11948510119012837
Guy Stephens 1204841228713514
Naomi Kelsey 1214821197916014
Ian Michiels 1224741151927731
Ardath Albee 1234711251775026
Cheryl Hanna 12446711315913026
Christine O'Brien 12546611814612223
Mickey Lonchar 1264651286216011
Paul Mosenson 12746412410314016
Diane Berry 128460133471609
Martha Brooke 129458147140415
Howard Sewell 13045710618315532
Patricia Seybold 13145311216315227
Chris Travell 1324481298316013
Ron Kaufman 13344811614416023
Sandeep Raut 13444516557246
John Staples 1354431356416010
Dan Perry 1364321468210610
Troy Henson 137425145441607
Joanna Jones 13842512016116024
Cheryl Gregory 139424151751029
Dan McDade 14042211419715635
Achinta Mitra 14142111718116028
Michael Plishka 14241312714716021
Lorena Harris 1434081418916011
Jim Rembach 1444051409816012
Doug Fleener 14539612120315736
Jeff Ogden 14639513913714016
Theo Priestley 1473951569310610
Colleen Stanley 14839213215516021
Greg Lloyd 1493861498516010
Cayley Vos 15038318176246
Tim Haller 15137614214914317
John Kearney 1523681591458013
Robert Brands 15336813618514822
Eoin Keenan 154348176123539
Craig Wortmann 155346162841608
Scott Gruher 15634615213116014
Kevin OBrien 15734515810516010
Chip Bell 15834416412411411
John Sperry 15934117891877
Terry Golesworthy 160334163991609
Kevin Davis 16133314219816025
Mark Sage 16233016011816011
John D. Leavy 16332914419416022
Ryan Tognazzini 16432816613911411
Alan See 16532718690716
Alicia Gray 16632716114813013
Peter Cohan 16732715519611121
Michael Harris 16832415714216013
Matt Bertuzzi 169312196114246
Samantha Goldman 17030815418016018
Jeffrey Gitomer 17130815320913629
Michael Allenson 17230616815412412
Quentin Aisbett 1733051821516210
Barry Moltz 1743041761727112
Jim Muehlhausen 175304198117246
Jenny Poore 1762991831566210
John Refford 1772981731061608
Eric Enge 17829117112716010
Craig Ferrara 17928216920510419
Matt Sharrers 1802761791121608
Vince Koehler 18127517217613013
Patrick Gibbons 1822621801291609
Jodie Monger 18325916619916018
Alan Hamilton 18425717516016011
Nicole Beckett 185252199171448
Laney Pilpel 18625017019316015
Drew Zarges 18724417418416013
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 188238205138716
Emily R. Coleman 1892371851431609
Steve Loftness 1902341881331608
Melvin Brand Flu 1912291942145919
Jon Miller 1922271921251607
John Kenney 1932241871531609
Ronni Marshak 19422119218810610
Patrick Seidell 19521418919512412
Ken Thoreson 19620318420016015
Rachel Chilson 19720119017516010
Michael Ricciardelli 19819619117716010
Laurence Ainsworth 1991952021281606
Tony Albachiara 2001882031341606
Jim Burns 2001882031341606
Darcie Davis 2021862001501607
Joel McCabe 2031861951741609
Rick Delgado 204166222222168
Nate Brown 205161222222246
Francisco J Navarro 205161222222249
Ben Reason 20715519721216017
Christina Dieckmeyer 208153216215716
Dave Stein 20914920120216011
Ray Collis 2101442081771607
Lior Arussy 211132217218958
Mark Synek 21213020620816012
Amanda Wilson 21312520721016013
Mark Holmgren 2141252092011608
Mike Hutchison 215123221221877
Dave Fish 216122220219958
Ian Williams 2171202102041608
Leslie Pagel 2181162112061608
Alyson Stone 2191092132071607
Kevin Gao 2201082122131609
Steve Radick 2211032142111607
Anqi Cong 2229421522016012
Des Walsh 223882182161606
Lori Wagoner 224842192171606
Doug Sandler 225712222221606
Scott Vaughan 225712222221606

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.