Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of October 31, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top authors for all time and top 10 authors by category.

Author
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Number of Posts
Michael Lowenstein 1990161068
Bob Thompson 298452426
Sven-Olof Husmark 3967443131
Ian Golding 49606181764
Lynn Hunsaker 59601011617
Tricia Morris 6949375856
Ian Michiels 79388124652
Jeff Toister 891914391764
Maz Iqbal 991913481372
Shep Hyken 1091411433573
Flavio Martins 1191321510697
Jeannie Walters 129089563989
Gregory Yankelovich 139082037748
Scott Brinker 1490616244244
Tony Zambito 1590318352551
Michael Hinshaw 168962792024
Annette Franz Gleneicki 1789315662278
Kate Leggett 188852554817
Bob Hayes, PhD 1986035103219
Adam Ramshaw 198603819922
Louis Foong 2185675212794
Andrew Rudin 2285534401433
Adrian Swinscoe 2384823912478
Brian Vellmure 2483832276130
Colin Shaw 25836127311095
Paul Anderson 2682433228027
Stan Phelps 2782426884773
Jim Tincher 2881243581535
Doug Leather 2980647382527
Matt Heinz 30802199810194
Peter Psichogios 317982212071105
Dave Brock 327931716061180
Mike Boysen 3379346305623
Jeanne Bliss 34786291086777
David Raab 35785286311852
Rick Delgado 3678453254118
Melvin Brand Flu 3778350216019
Steven Van Belleghem 3878240329726
Andy Hanselman 3978031868860
Michelle deHaaff 4078049266521
Jeremy Watkin 41779241129686
Ernan Roman 4277144319525
Bob Apollo 4377142924450
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 4476839649039
Adam Toporek 4576437997058
Dateme Tamuno 46760363414529
Richard Shapiro 4775952832337
David Dodd 48759306714251
Martin Hill-Wilson 4975360116711
Joseph Dager 5075021143121135
Graham Hill 5174976818
Seth Grimes 527434831458
David Miller 53728456811538
Linda Ireland 54726551412515
Pam Dyer 55726515510329
Jon Picoult 567187913259
Shaun Belding 5771764704025
Dave Kurlan 58712541511265
Maureen McCabe 59696651711813
Josh Lowry 606904112513066
Nate Brown 616908816208
Christopher Ryan 62686661034233
Adam Honig 6368168717224
Vanessa DiMauro 64677585014522
Xand Griffin 65676922989
Stefan Lindegaard 66671561357850
Bryan Pearson 67670591198141
Martha Brooke 686668674517
Leslie Pagel 6966690421912
Chip Bell 70660752811112
Steve DiGioia 71658741024527
Mukesh Gupta 72657611278242
Kathy Klotz-Guest 73655711323339
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 746456211810439
Hutch Carpenter 7564184755018
Mark Gibson 76639731096928
Ron Kaufman 77624726014520
Dick Wooden 78623777710521
Chuck Schaeffer 7962389656115
Dave Frankland 80623103511111
Howard Sewell 816196910112530
Jodi Beuder 8261380948923
John Koehler 8360299614913
Dr. Janice Presser 8460211023367
Jack Malcolm 855955719911789
Jacob Morgan 86593787614520
Julia Writer 87590817813319
Jenny Dempsey 885816316314559
Danny Brown 895806714614548
Joshua Paul 905757014414046
Dave Fish 91573109446110
Peter Leppik 92568831547938
Teresa Allen 9356212033367
Ben Reason 94559878214518
Gautam Mahajan 95558941237224
Karl Walinskas 96557107795814
Patricia Seybold 975548211514326
Dave Birckhead 9854911920726
Jessica DelBalzo 995441065310711
Bruce Belfiore 10054111436918
Peter Chase 1015351034114510
Randy Brandt 1025351305928
Steve Curtin 1035348515711538
Derek Edmond 104528958914518
Alicia Gray 1055099811113620
Lucy Holloway 1065061028714516
Luke Russell 1074951118412214
Francisco J Navarro 108493131813410
John Coldwell 109493115451459
Kelly Atkinson 1104909613814527
Guy Arnold 1114899116414437
Paul Mosenson 11248610511313319
Lior Arussy 11348512754918
John Cousineau 114485135105311
Curtis Bingham 11548210114912228
Vince Koehler 116477126907212
Janet Spirer 1174709717413338
Matt McConnell 11846811310712816
Patrick Murphy 1194669319114046
Greg Lloyd 1204651206214510
Bill Hogg 121462137126613
Ardath Albee 1224551221753628
Jill Konrath 12345410019212444
James Lawther 1244501161816632
Sandeep Raut 12544415357256
Joanna Jones 12643211712214518
Jim Rembach 1274221298014510
Nicole Beckett 12842114793509
Gary Angel 12941811117014530
Donal Daly 13041812311414515
Guy Stephens 13141513310611112
Richard Ruff 13241310819813842
Richard Boardman 13341212512813117
Wim Rampen 13441116072256
Dan Perry 13540815097509
Cody Ward 136407141461456
Michael Allenson 1374061361338214
Lori Wagoner 138403142471456
Glenn Pasch 13940111819511136
Tim Haller 14040112414213620
Patricia Jones 141398143491456
Jeffrey Gitomer 14236813117911425
Larry Alton 143368148691457
Jenny Poore 144365159116509
Achinta Mitra 14536212817114523
Michael Plishka 14635113415814519
Mark Sage 147349148961459
Michael Harris 14833714413114513
Dan Bernoske 149334161110918
John D. Leavy 15033413915914518
Alan See 15132714514014514
Robert Brands 15232713818013922
Mitchell Gooze 1533251522005623
Dan McDade 15432114017314520
Cheryl Gregory 155315163121989
Quentin Aisbett 156308172137509
Tatiana Ceresa 157305176100726
Colleen Stanley 15829914617614520
Drew Zarges 15929815613014511
Lorena Harris 160293165951457
McKay Allen 161293168129989
Cheryl Hanna 16229215518710219
Jeff Ogden 16329015416812816
Cassie Hrushesky 164284170851456
Christine O'Brien 1652801661728214
Scott Vaughan 16627116214114511
Alan Hamilton 16726816413614510
Peter Cohan 16826215820910923
Doug Fleener 16925615121314531
Scott Gruher 17025016714714511
Christina Dieckmeyer 171245185134827
Kevin Davis 17224415720214521
Doug Sandler 1732411791041456
John Staples 1742381771171457
Eric Enge 17523417115214511
Anqi Cong 17623016916714513
Ray Collis 177225183155989
Patrick Seidell 177225186148918
Joel McCabe 17922017515314510
John Sperry 180218192139827
Kevin Gao 1812121791451459
Paul Barsch 18220917317714513
Neldi Rautenbach 18319917816914511
Ken Thoreson 18419717419014514
Heather Foley 1851821931231456
David Crane 18617518118914513
Ryan Tognazzini 18717419018610711
Ronni Marshak 1881731901501458
Terry Golesworthy 1891681891611459
Ian Williams 19016818219414513
Barry Moltz 191167202197509
Jason Jordan 192163205166726
John Kearney 19316218820111813
Jodie Monger 19415918718314511
Craig Ferrara 19515818421213117
John Refford 1961461951651458
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 197144212208256
Mike Hutchison 198140206185827
Chris Travell 1991312001621457
Kevin OBrien 2001262031551456
Laney Pilpel 20111919719314510
Amanda Wilson 20211719421014514
Stacy Sanders 20311519620314511
Dave Stein 2041142011821458
Samantha Goldman 20510719820614511
John Kenney 2051072041781457
Mark Synek 20710319920714511
Craig Wortmann 208932071841456
Laurie Leonard 209872081881456
Michael Ricciardelli 210752082051457
Mark Holmgren 211742101961456
Steve Loftness 212652112041456
Kathleen Schroeder 213542132111456

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.