Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending Dec. 31, 2017. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 1966431620
Ian Golding 29652141537
Bob Thompson 395495115
Thomas Wieberneit 49361263463
Bob Hayes 59046105626
Derek Edmond 6900517312
Hassan Mansoor 78923197245
Martin Powton 88881165116
Christopher Ryan 988113401429
Jeremy Watkin 108718554050
Vidya Priya Rao 1186219311221
Vitaliy Verbenko 1285422162015
Brandon Gains 1385414205421
Jeanne Bliss 148477753869
Nancy Porte 1584625121812
Sue Duris 1684431216
Richard Shapiro 1783723371022
Endri Hasanaj 1883415345325
Dave Fish 198213213712
Bill Price 208182883311
Vivek Jaiswal 2181616188120
Vikas Agrawal 2280010618047
Amanda Forshew 2380024453124
Adrian Swinscoe 2478512965071
David Dodd 2578521762837
Louis Foong 26782344427
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 277633746319
AJ Agrawal 2876017598634
Michael Lowenstein 2876035481320
Joseph Michelli 307522991539
Jeff Toister 31749181153561
Sandeep Raut 3274327437122
Kelechi Okeke 337384611199
Ritesh Mehta 34737204710526
Anand Srinivasan 3573633672526
Tony Ulwick 3673043153610
Larry Alton 3771926647627
Duff Anderson 3871639275514
Ganesh Mukundan 3969341296514
Vince Jeffs 4068251282912
Bhavesh Koladiya 41676427978
Gautam Mahajan 4267454391113
Krista Sheridan 4367456212010
Rick Delgado 4465544249013
Ernan Roman 4564238738125
Jim Rembach 46633309210740
Colin Shaw 47629401243251
Howard Lax 48623682567
Himanshu Agarwal 4961348716323
Peter Leppik 506096550810
Maria Marinina 51603579927
Paul Selby 5260049855626
Fred Chua 53599369310935
Jim Tincher 5459750944529
Andrew Rudin 5557560951723
Chris Petersen 5657162862018
Nate Vickery 575716623657
Jack Miller 585607822206
David Feldman 595597117586
Dhrumit Shukla 60554526010817
Noreen Seebacher 615467236468
David Raab 625454510910037
Mukesh Gupta 6354455996427
Dan Blacharski 645386333999
Jacob Morgan 655294710111333
Haris Saeed 665157044769
Scott Brinker 6751158879221
Natalie Petouhoff 6850669528110
Annette Franz 69505597910119
Steve Kraus 704928732296
Harnil Oza 7149074725212
Bryan Pearson 724865312110437
Jakub Slámka 734857741738
Tanvir Zafar 74481618311018
Cent Muruganandam 7547473301137
Ben Sim 76466671136521
Katarína Kasalová 774618438657
Anand Subramaniam 784617935927
Hannah Whittenly 79457649810220
Hagai Shaham 8044982784612
Ardath Albee 814449049427
Shahid Mansuri 82439756310210
Achinta Mitra 8343576511139
Shep Hyken 844231005496
Ankit Singh 8540181829013
Dave Brock 86394831323733
Brian Doyle 873929242876
Runa Tripathy 8837610658206
Carlos Hidalgo 893759877398
Margarita Hakobyan 9036886651139
Pratik Kanada 913649766657
Philip Piletic 92348887411310
Urvish Macwan 9333010156876
Bob Apollo 943288013111233
Mohammad Farooq 9532410762586
Tara Wildt 9631995978411
Gary Angel 973178511811119
Jaime Jimenez 9831599531136
Ryan Kh 9931310457876
Dave Kurlan 1003128910211314
Alyona Medelyan 10129410469927
Gavin James 10229111380427
Jeremy Chew 10328711189468
Melissa Thompson 1042859411110513
David Crane 1052859310811313
Steve DiGioia 1062781091272618
Katherine Frangos 1072751021048411
Matt Heinz 1082719113011325
Lauren Spinella 1092719610711312
James Alexander 1102671101174112
Mike Boysen 11125510881978
Triniti Burton 112253103901139
Tony Zambito 113229120100468
Jonathan Furman 114221114681136
Babar Khan 115214115701136
John Aves 11621312911446
Danya Rielly 117210116106769
Brian Carroll 11820111888927
Jeannie Walters 11917511211911312
Christopher Brown 120171130125278
Daniel Scalco 121163128110586
Amanda Wilson 122163123116769
Maz Iqbal 1231591251285812
Adam Honig 1241581221267513
Itai Elizur 125153124831136
Andy Hanselman 1261471191121139
Malinda Wilkinson 1271461211031138
Howard Sewell 12814611712211312
Jana Sedivy 1291341271346514
Dan McDade 130123133123586
Michael Allenson 1311181261051136
Vanessa DiMauro 132761311201136
Jenny Dempsey 133611321291138
Richard Ruff 134461341331136
Peter Cohan 135391351351136
Nicholas Watkis 136331361361136

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.