Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending June 30, 2019. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 199512511
Bob Thompson 29952118
David Raab 39174224827
Thomas Wieberneit 49081140724
Tarun Nagar 58975434335
Shaun Belding 6887176348
Annette Franz 788110621632
Vince Jeffs 887924968
Dave Fish 987426737
Philip Piletic 108713457641
Harikrishna Kundariya 1186822181713
Paul Selby 128657753349
Nicolina Savelli 13864153698
Richard Shapiro 1485729496
Krunal Vyas 158522810138
Vivek Jaiswal 168511488110
David Dodd 178496666349
Amanda Forshew 18840325116
Hassan Mansoor 1983413426924
Fred Chua 208268598336
Jim Tincher 2181618782734
James Warner 2279020556723
Christopher Ryan 2378925703026
Jeremy Watkin 2476819975142
Dick Bourke 2576823399118
Nancy Porte 267644511206
Amit Agrawal 2776130574721
Rhonda Basler 2875831198312
Vishal Bhatia 2975626389017
Shep Hyken 30753211252963
Agi Marx 317373412979
Dave Brock 327361214766154
Adrian Swinscoe 33725161168960
Steven Van Belleghem 347235024249
Kelechi Okeke 357213714979
Mohamed Latib 367195315237
Mitesh Patel 3771535497717
Stacy Sherman 3871542732120
Steve Curtin 39709572649
Joseph Michelli 4070933964633
Madhu V Swamy 417075221348
Maneesh Sharma 426994117979
Scott Brinker 4369644841922
Mitul Makadia 4469540358813
Ian Golding 456876025138
Krista Sheridan 46681641696
Amit Tiwari 4767736778324
Andrew Rudin 4866847912622
Brian Carroll 4965751694016
Martin Powton 506546332249
Rakesh Jain 5165048339711
Jim Rembach 52642381087734
Patricia Jones 5363349796419
John Aves 546235813976
Kate Athmer 556236629448
Jacob Morgan 56608431009527
Bryan Pearson 57604391249445
Anne Dossey 586026120977
Swarnendu De 5960254539712
Maz Iqbal 60602774126
David Crane 6159956479711
Mrunal Chokshi 6259055807717
Bob Apollo 63588461336847
Neel Sinha 645866736698
Andy Hanselman 655827058379
Johnny Rosa 665816523977
Evan Jones 675667856187
Haris Saeed 685626827977
Ernan Roman 695598631125
Shaju Devessy 705597537586
Himanshu Agarwal 715547944376
Margarita Hakobyan 7254858889718
Colleen Stanley 7354869934114
Sonal Jaiswal 745477252698
Brian O'Connell 755437450657
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 7653662819716
Nate Vickery 775258530525
Aimee Lucas 785189146155
Larry Alton 7950171749711
Harnil Oza 805008128975
Eivind Jonassen 814909348315
Thomas Laird 8249073908312
Jon Picoult 83490821032812
Chris Newton 8444683898110
Shahid Mansuri 854439851525
Howard Sewell 86442841274219
Martha Brooke 874349486448
Tara Wildt 884329294489
Bob Hayes 894318864977
Adam Honig 90426761299322
Olivier Njamfa 9141310065586
Steve DiGioia 92410871375023
Jeanne Bliss 93394801389725
Shelby Faris 94392891266916
Triniti Burton 9538710860525
Hagai Shaham 963869576977
James Lawther 97386105119812
Pradeep Rathinam 9837610254975
Jeannie Walters 99356961158312
Niamh Reed 1003459998979
Dave Kurlan 101345891469630
Ruth Stevens 10234310382977
Tullika Tiwary 10333610961975
Shishir Kathurwar 10432610685977
John Hurley 10531911263975
Matt Heinz 106308971449726
Kim Campbell 10730611467975
Ahmed Aly 10830011568975
Deeksha Dadu 10929812092525
Alyona Medelyan 1102971041239713
Mukesh Gupta 1112971011429219
Alexander Shum 11229511383976
Tony Zambito 113291110101978
Rob Maille 11428811771975
Nilakantasrinivasan Janakiraman 115285111102978
Liliana Petrova 1162851071219712
Liesha Petrovich 11728211872975
Chris Petersen 11827711687976
Syed Balkhi 119269122105586
Alex Slobozhan 120260130104315
Eric Sims 121237123122698
Howard Lax 12223112495975
Achinta Mitra 123229119120979
Diana Serrano 124226121114977
Jyotirmay Samanta 125224138112215
Ron Kaufman 126215125106976
Anand Subramaniam 12721312799975
Yossi Abraham 128209126107976
Mike Moran 129207134135348
Al Davidson 130206136109525
Suresh Sambandam 131196128111976
Lillian Connors 132178133134698
Ardath Albee 133176131117976
Sergey Stukan 134174129128978
Regan Yan 135168142118525
Karyn Chylewski 1361681351455812
Jenny Dempsey 137156132132978
Annie Pettit 138155137110975
NG Gordon 139143146140376
Pratik Kanada 140138140113975
Dana Kachan 141125139130977
Nicholas Watkis 142110143143809
Ankit Singh 143110141136978
James Alexander 144101144131976
Mark Magnacca 14586145141977
Abhishek Agarwal 14679147139975
Roger Wolkoff 14765148148978
Peter Cohan 14859149149975

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.