Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending March 31, 2018. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Sampson Lee 19658117
Ian Golding 29622112235
Bob Thompson 3947113210
Lynn Hunsaker 4936743015
Martin Powton 5929554518
Hassan Mansoor 69221126338
Thomas Wieberneit 78983375155
Richard Shapiro 889416161518
Bob Hayes 98906156628
Christopher Ryan 1088912361829
Vivek Jaiswal 11886498523
Amanda Forshew 1288310353429
Dave Fish 13881227810
Sue Duris 1487725236
Noreen Seebacher 1586517134016
Kelechi Okeke 168582382410
Bill Price 17839276258
Jeremy Watkin 1882613634542
Ritesh Mehta 1981293410631
Larry Alton 2078719427525
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 217843443717
Jeanne Bliss 22757141046465
Joseph Michelli 237572898540
Paul Selby 2475320737137
Himanshu Agarwal 2575329465620
Jeff Toister 26751211063551
Anand Srinivasan 2775036512119
Gautam Mahajan 277504522810
David Dodd 2974926813933
Vikas Agrawal 3074818788044
Krista Sheridan 317434214379
Adrian Swinscoe 32737151087465
AJ Agrawal 3373624449721
Tony Ulwick 347334110558
Vince Jeffs 347334718199
Ernan Roman 3673231625024
Michael Lowenstein 3772844381714
Ganesh Mukundan 3871936218011
Vitaliy Verbenko 3971338257212
Vidya Priya Rao 4070346412814
Nancy Porte 4170350262510
Sandeep Raut 4268540496517
Dhrumit Shukla 4368333529721
Jim Rembach 44652327710529
Ricardo Saltz Gulko 456436333139
Fred Chua 46640309311036
Scott Brinker 4763935849628
Howard Lax 476396528128
Hemendra Singh 4963354395812
Kushal Dev 506326220417
Jack Miller 516276717256
Dan Blacharski 52626483010212
Mohamed Latib 536136932148
Colin Shaw 54605431314452
Mansi Bhatia 555996819456
Haris Saeed 565956027789
Jim Tincher 5759452915224
Jacob Morgan 585733911211137
Jakub Slámka 5957059567713
Chris Petersen 6056256975723
Harnil Oza 6155658609014
Annette Franz 62555517510920
Ankit Singh 6255557728417
Seth Grimes 645508329106
Philip Piletic 65540556811117
Steve Kraus 665398031337
David Raab 67538491159433
Natalie Petouhoff 6853466548011
Andrew Rudin 6951574991518
Anand Subramaniam 704997824866
Bryan Pearson 714915312610839
Runa Tripathy 724918747297
Tanvir Zafar 7349070579911
Cent Muruganandam 7448975231116
Endri Hasanaj 75473648911118
Melissa Thompson 764726111110425
Triniti Burton 77471715811111
Dave Brock 78461731333634
Bhavesh Koladiya 794588645667
Duff Anderson 8045676619911
Mukesh Gupta 81453781005317
Pratik Kanada 824488553728
Derek Edmond 8343882698011
Nate Vickery 844239039866
Alyona Medelyan 854198848907
Oisin Ryan 8641210066237
Ben Sim 87408811057617
Jeremy Chew 884079580379
David Crane 89405779211116
Brian Doyle 904019959456
Mike Boysen 91399846511110
James Alexander 92393921133114
Bob Apollo 933897213410736
Gavin James 9438310170417
James Warner 9536591641118
Jonathan Furman 9536594501116
Achinta Mitra 97364897411110
Jaime Jimenez 9833998551116
Brian Carroll 993369683959
Sponsored Post 10032510271907
John Aves 101323111110119
Margarita Hakobyan 10232297761118
Mitchell Goozé 1033201188746
Lauren Spinella 1043149310211112
Aimee Lucas 10530310867866
Shahid Mansuri 10629510486938
Dan McDade 1072921091144510
Danya Rielly 10829110696789
Nishtha Singh 10929011479586
Adam Honig 1102781051256614
Steve DiGioia 1112741101304114
Carlos Hidalgo 11226911785586
Tara Wildt 11325610311810212
Barry Trailer 11425512695196
Madhu V Swamy 115233119101667
Peter Leppik 11622513011767
Vipin Jain 117220116821116
Matt Heinz 11820610713711120
Daniel Scalco 119195128103586
Hagai Shaham 12019511312011110
Gary Angel 1211931151249911
Hannah Whittenly 12219111212811113
Keri Lindenmuth 123189121881116
Ryan Kh 124182122901116
Martin Hill-Wilson 125173131109586
Christopher Brown 126170133129328
Maz Iqbal 1271631291325410
Abhishek Agarwal 128163125941116
Malinda Wilkinson 1291591231071117
Howard Sewell 13015212012711111
Andy Hanselman 1311411241191118
Katherine Frangos 132140133123667
Annie Pettit 1331291271161117
Jeannie Walters 134110135121866
Dave Kurlan 1358413213511111
Bill Hogg 136781361221116
Jana Sedivy 137541371391119
Lisa Kenny 138531381361117
Adam Rogers 139451391381116
Peter Cohan 140381401401116

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.