Top Authors

This ranking is based on content published in the 12 months ending September 30, 2019. Details on methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 19882359
Bob Thompson 29805117
Shaun Belding 396712319
Annette Franz 49176421438
Philip Piletic 58964265832
Vince Jeffs 6872231089
Fred Chua 78629227123
David Raab 885818252917
Dick Bourke 98548198623
Amit Agrawal 1085012405027
Paul Selby 1184510743050
Nicolina Savelli 12841196598
Sampson Lee 1383931475
Hassan Mansoor 1483913296620
Tarun Nagar 158327527842
Thomas Wieberneit 168282445923
Vishal Bhatia 1782817127513
Hemendra Singh 1882720324220
Amanda Forshew 19827327116
James Warner 2081315278318
Stacy Sherman 2180522602528
Dave Brock 22803312451174
Harikrishna Kundariya 2380229134210
Jeremy Watkin 2479714804943
David Dodd 2579511717449
Nancy Porte 26792378196
Christopher Ryan 2777126564225
Mitul Makadia 2876628217212
Steve Curtin 297624228310
Steven Van Belleghem 307604120189
Dave Fish 31758461156
Jim Tincher 3275727871936
Amit Tiwari 3373925419121
Brian Carroll 3473240442415
Vivek Jaiswal 35727355915
Adrian Swinscoe 36714161088961
Rakesh Jain 377103616919
Scott Brinker 3869638763523
Patricia Jones 3969230827031
Joseph Michelli 4068934973936
Maz Iqbal 41688582326
Neel Sinha 426795114526
Agi Marx 43673459915
Shep Hyken 44673211229076
Martin Powton 456715924126
Ellie English 46652661835
Rhonda Basler 476485231598
Krista Sheridan 486466315265
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 4964549654215
Krunal Vyas 506376238168
Margarita Hakobyan 5162844559115
Bryan Pearson 52626331138646
Nate Vickery 536255634598
Syed Balkhi 5462243728419
Thomas Laird 5561047698016
Aimee Lucas 566036743198
Martha Brooke 5760265571510
Tullika Tiwary 586016037598
Jeannie Walters 5960048738016
Jeanne Bliss 60592391188543
Colleen Stanley 6158553964821
Andrew Rudin 6258261832615
Pratik Shah 635686417915
Mrunal Chokshi 64561501057526
Michael Barnard 6555668673411
Jacob Morgan 6655557757814
Andrew Mort 675558033135
Jon Picoult 6855469791912
Fretty Francis 695527530425
Swarnendu De 7053255939119
Bob Apollo 71525541306539
David Crane 725147135916
Olivier Njamfa 735097263639
Niamh Reed 735097862368
Bob Hayes 755037336916
Chris Newton 764977464639
Eyal Katz 774858747316
Shaju Devessy 784738546526
Ruth Stevens 794547953917
Steve DiGioia 80451761233821
Howard Sewell 81424811214119
John Hurley 824198939915
Nilakantasrinivasan Janakiraman 834188368918
Dave Kurlan 84414701358835
Jyoti Gupta 854148848916
Thomas Moroney 8640886886610
Dana Kachan 8740482859110
Shahid Mansuri 884039049916
Kelechi Okeke 893979150916
James Lawther 90392951171014
Alexander Shum 913879254916
Matt Heinz 92379771329126
Shelby Faris 9335910095399
Jim Rembach 94358841199117
Alex Slobozhan 9534610491368
Valerie Peck 963459961916
Eric Sims 97344931097212
Alyona Medelyan 9834010251915
Tony Zambito 993339781918
Deeksha Dadu 10032711170425
Jyotirmay Samanta 10132711577175
Paula Williams 10232595989110
Liesha Petrovich 10332410266916
Andy Hanselman 10432111390196
Gavin James 10531810558915
Ray Parker 106308941278217
Rob Maille 10730610759915
Sergey Stukan 10830410189918
Adam Honig 109277981289117
Tara Wildt 11027712186265
Lillian Connors 1112681081156610
Diana Serrano 11225910994917
Ankit Singh 1132521061149111
Liliana Petrova 114245110102918
Jean Belanger 11524111678915
Haris Saeed 116231112106918
Larry Alton 117227114100917
Al Davidson 118223123101526
Aditya Mishra 11921412084915
Suresh Sambandam 120199117112918
Elijah Masek-Kelly 121194128104526
Brian O'Connell 122194119107917
Mukesh Gupta 1231881181337513
Pratik Kanada 12418812299916
Annie Pettit 12518512492915
Rosaria Silipo 126177130111526
Jenny Dempsey 127168125103916
NG Gordon 128167133125337
Karyn Chylewski 1291551291365212
James Alexander 130145126120918
Vivek Ghai 131138126126919
Nicholas Watkis 1321321311346610
Ardath Albee 133119132116916
Kim Campbell 134115134110915
Mark Magnacca 13590135129917
Alex Allwood 13678137131915
Roger Wolkoff 137761361379110
Nick Bush 13865138138915
Kym Hamer 13959139139917

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published five or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.