Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of December 31, 2016. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Hayes1969122726
Michael Lowenstein2967316536
Bob Thompson395586220
Chuck Schaeffer49539149
Lynn Hunsaker5943741919
Michael Hinshaw69365102827
Ian Golding79212263949
Jeff Toister89074482057
Sven-Olof Husmark989711202427
Denyse Drummond-Dunn108401686215
Gautam Mahajan1183822222119
David Dodd1283012574044
Richard Shapiro138262342723
Jeanne Bliss148226795378
Thomas Wieberneit1582119432926
Larry Alton1680710616550
Andrew Rudin178062554326
Duff Anderson187903273110
Larisa Bedgood1978317258922
Bill Hogg2078128214315
Tony Ulwick2176630135512
Annette Franz Gleneicki2276220744439
Sandeep Raut2376231293817
Adrian Swinscoe2476014876154
Gigi Peccolo257582431008
Anand Srinivasan2675118627535
Louis Foong27745136010543
Shaun Belding287374514910
AJ Agrawal2973621647233
Bob Apollo3073415699642
Ernan Roman3173126595827
Nancy Porte3272450566
Alessandra Ceresa3371844271713
Shep Hyken3470937582623
Rick Delgado3569829498222
Bill Price366934815329
Natalie Petouhoff37687273711320
Tricia Morris3867446234912
Joshua Feast386744912468
Derek Edmond4066340199112
Scott Brinker4165535459520
Chris Petersen4265038715924
Ganesh Mukundan4364536657924
Joseph Dager4464442318615
Dave Fish4563156412212
Paul Anderson46615639356
Amrita Bhattacharyya476146617147
Jeremy Watkin48607411044936
Kate Leggett496026118468
Colin Shaw50593341138548
Brandon Gains51591339211236
Joseph Michelli5258055103827
Dan Blacharski535786511556
Jacob Morgan54578397511326
Steve DiGioia55577521121631
David Raab5657443997334
Flavio Martins5757459386011
Hannah Whittenly58567475110917
Jeannie Walters5956551677618
Manash Chaudhuri605567028348
Christopher Ryan6154753509915
Kelechi Okeke625476224839
Dave Brock63526601241041
Jack Dean6452168901118
Martha Brooke645218033127
Melissa Thompson6650157779319
Joellyn Sargent6748869854016
Kristina Jaramillo684877844408
Bryan Pearson6948458918922
Kevin Leifer704725410210728
Tony Zambito7047272814415
Laura Ballam72464641066324
Ben Noble734608730356
Aimee Lucas744599034186
George Jacob7544475351008
Achinta Mitra76440677610016
Babar Khan7743874321138
Tom Hoffman7843471689413
Endri Hasanaj7942773827715
Hassan Mansoor804128946517
Steven Van Belleghem814098236967
Margarita Hakobyan8240679638610
Ardath Albee8340181786612
Gary Angel84397775311310
Tara Wildt853948552798
Peter Leppik863819572249
David Crane87372761088419
Jim Tincher88348881203721
Dave Stein893459440916
Adam Honig90343831117317
Howard Sewell91330841058615
Truman Tang9232693391136
Steve Curtin933219983468
Vanessa DiMauro9431991551138
Zain Abbas Devraj95313858811312
Eric Dudley9630196471136
Vitaliy Verbenko9730110266666
John Aves9830011273136
Andy Hanselman9929497976411
Alan Pennington1002681178916
Yifat Mor101263101561136
Rob Brickle10225710986517
Mike Boysen103249113110159
Maz Iqbal1042391051185313
Dave Kurlan1052399212111120
Triniti Burton106231104701136
John Findlay107224100941139
Jim Rembach108224103801137
Jim Williams10922211584556
Dan McDade1102199811410714
Ajith Nayar11120711096798
Mitchell Goozé112197118115329
Brian Rigney113191106951138
Richard Ruff1141781071011139
Hagai Shaham11517212093666
Alan See1161631221273014
Matt Heinz11716210811710612
Shawnna Sumaoang118160111981138
Mark Hocknell119159126119236
Mukesh Gupta1201531141267715
Marianne Hynd121137123109666
Kathy Klotz-Guest12212211611610410
Natalie Yeadon123115121107967
Scott Vaughan1241141191001137
Sharon Oatway12593128123666
Colleen Stanley12682129128666
Jill Konrath127701241251039
Laura Sikorski1285312512910917
Paul Barsch129451271221136

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.