Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of June 30, 2016. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 1978341127
Michael Lowenstein 29604161242
Ian Golding 39572182252
Bob Hayes 4957134233
Sven-Olof Husmark 5947781926
Bob Thompson 6940135116
Gigi Peccolo 7913666021
Chuck Schaeffer 89111721410
Michael Hinshaw 988811283932
David Dodd 108858444048
Richard Shapiro 118821641935
Duff Anderson 1286923121817
Andrew Lamrock 13865141756
Jeanne Bliss 148559783264
Bill Price 15847327310
Jeff Toister 1684110853466
Louis Foong 178375509654
Shep Hyken 1882819672342
Larisa Bedgood 1982015308730
Ernan Roman 2081221603739
Kate Leggett 2181128155016
Flavio Martins 2281012489342
Andrew Rudin 238023442421
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 2479524109016
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2578518974161
Shaun Belding 2677935115312
David Raab 2777620736444
Larry Alton 2876322756644
Sandeep Raut 2975445222112
Bill Hogg 3074429468126
Christine Crandell 317365317610
Adrian Swinscoe 32734271044352
Manash Chaudhuri 3373050232011
Joseph Michelli 3472840821027
Dave Fish 3571047473018
Jenny Dempsey 367095513288
Bob Apollo 3770526958546
Rick Delgado 3870337349717
Steven Van Belleghem 3970252332913
Gautam Mahajan 406895459717
Scott Brinker 4168836539823
Natalie Petouhoff 42681258812143
Anand Srinivasan 4368031879535
Tricia Morris 4468042617022
AJ Agrawal 4567949386115
Jeannie Walters 4667638807327
Joshua Feast 47676599467
Christopher Ryan 4867244438618
Joseph Dager 49670337111227
Tony Zambito 5066543796226
Derek Edmond 5166456364512
Amrita Bhattacharyya 526626719137
Colin Shaw 53655301189453
Dateme Tamuno 5464158316411
Alessandra Ceresa 5563563522613
Luke Russell 5663069391610
Tony Ulwick 576227314306
Dave Brock 58620391426372
Melissa Thompson 5961861327210
Laura Ballam 60596481078034
Jeremy Watkin 61589461158838
Chip Bell 62588842526
Shereen Dindar 635857235519
Chirag Shivalker 645777020837
Bryan Pearson 655744111612541
Peter Leppik 66571651052721
George Jacob 67571517612222
John Georgesen 6857062211268
Yifat Mor 69565882656
Steve DiGioia 70560601343337
Babar Khan 7155364291269
Joellyn Sargent 7254771923616
Elias Parker 735428324536
Kelechi Okeke 7453468569912
Thomas Wieberneit 755288749249
Brandon Gains 76524579112621
Chris Petersen 7749986624410
Endri Hasanaj 7849480578210
Stefan Lindegaard 79491764511610
Abhishek Singh 8049078271267
Adam Honig 81473661378935
Aimee Lucas 8247010237246
Margarita Hakobyan 83462768410614
Gary Angel 84448758312614
Matt Heinz 85434799411015
Robert Brands 8642010551467
Achinta Mitra 87410851099117
Jacob Morgan 884097412612625
Alex Shipillo 8940291541269
Sunil Panikker 90397921285221
Andy Hanselman 913948111911620
Adam Toporek 9239396401267
Gerry Brown 9339211063387
Mitchell Goozé 94389901247420
Dave Stein 9537397691129
Maz Iqbal 96371941306721
Kathy Klotz-Guest 973628911711218
Dave Kurlan 983628213812431
Ian Williams 9935711472467
Steve Curtin 1003561061035312
Doug Dvorak 101349959611813
Ardath Albee 10234911268677
Truman Tang 103346107551067
Jim Tincher 104344981357022
Jonny Rose 105339108581067
Eric Enge 1063369312211519
Braden Kelley 107335103651268
Howard Sewell 1083341011326919
Tracy Mallette 10932611686538
Jim Williams 110325104701268
Hannah Whittenly 1113241009012611
David Crane 1123189910112613
Jon Picoult 11331711864756
Gregory Yankelovich 11430412698177
Vanessa DiMauro 11528611966996
Jim Rembach 116270115741267
Tema Frank 11726712889536
David Ford 11826610911411813
Tom Hoffman 119258117771267
Richard Ruff 120256122106759
Christopher Brown 1212541241215310
Zain Abbas Devraj 12225211111112612
Bassam Salem 12324312581996
Mukesh Gupta 124240132143814
Jill Konrath 12522811313112016
Rob Brickle 126227133113467
Cassandra Jowett 1272161211001269
Tim Dreyer 12821511911012610
Dick Wooden 12920713499756
Shawnna Sumaoang 1302051231021268
Ajith Nayar 131194135108756
Martha Brooke 132193144127156
Michael Allenson 133184139139359
Rich Weborg 134181130931266
Alan See 1351641381465314
Natalie Yeadon 136161136112996
Dan McDade 13715912714411117
Paul Barsch 1381491311201268
Laura Sikorski 13913312914912325
Ron Kaufman 140125141125996
Doug Fleener 141121140140929
Scott Vaughan 1421181371231267
Chris Travell 1431051421331067
Michelle Vazzana 144102145129996
Jessica DelBalzo 14588148145837
Colleen Stanley 1468714314710513
Martin Hill-Wilson 147631461361266
Stephan Thun 148541471411267
Ken Thoreson 149371491481269
Amanda Wilson 150311501501266

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.