Top

Top Authors

This list of Top Authors is based on content published in the past 12 months, as of March 31, 2017. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Chuck Schaeffer 19883129
Bob Thompson 296865125
Lynn Hunsaker 3959432021
Thomas Wieberneit 49372242745
Ian Golding 59351233446
Michael Lowenstein 6930917731
Michael Hinshaw 79141082522
Bob Hayes 889712102821
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 98891712918
Nancy Porte 1086823299
Richard Shapiro 118602027522
Jeanne Bliss 128535723675
Adrian Swinscoe 138498603757
Jeff Toister 1484311652352
Louis Foong 158397258538
Shep Hyken 1683321153517
David Dodd 1781913594041
Ernan Roman 1881019364325
Anand Srinivasan 1980414456233
Tony Ulwick 207762866012
Sven-Olof Husmark 2177530332418
Endri Hasanaj 2276325434823
Larry Alton 2374718686939
AJ Agrawal 2474015679041
Christopher Ryan 2573635373016
Ganesh Mukundan 2673322557529
Derek Edmond 2772827710413
Jeremy Watkin 2871726863939
Brandon Gains 2971716947852
Duff Anderson 3071240194512
Bill Hogg 3171143133810
Andrew Rudin 327103675927
Joseph Dager 337093797110
Rick Delgado 3470824519127
Gautam Mahajan 3569039563120
Dave Fish 3668647351813
Larisa Bedgood 37686322110215
Alessandra Ceresa 3867649302212
Hannah Whittenly 3967234487820
Vitaliy Verbenko 4067050282511
Sandeep Raut 4166741475018
Chris Petersen 4266338744126
Hassan Mansoor 4364644505117
Bob Apollo 43646296410729
Jacob Morgan 45646315410823
Bill Price 466444611829
Joseph Michelli 476444880423
Tricia Morris 4863951225210
Susan Smith 49633564526
Annette Franz 5062342844626
Kevin Leifer 51620336910528
Shaun Belding 52602691486
Vidya Priya Rao 53594672998
Scott Brinker 5458645628519
Bryan Pearson 5556252637217
David Feldman 565527426157
Jack Dean 5755262831418
Steve DiGioia 58550571031926
Alan Pennington 59545753938
Tara Wildt 6054359427611
Dan Blacharski 615427016526
Natalie Petouhoff 62534544110812
Vikas Agrawal 6353158528113
Melissa Thompson 6452555708218
Kelechi Okeke 655206432829
Ben Noble 665117338428
Margarita Hakobyan 675076618987
Mohammad Farooq 685027831337
Will Devlin 694927620626
Jim Tincher 70489601075226
Colin Shaw 71471651203130
David Raab 71471531159234
Jim Rembach 7345461889619
Kristina Jaramillo 744348244597
Manash Chaudhuri 754339046217
Mukesh Gupta 76428631108725
Achinta Mitra 77428686610813
Andy Hanselman 784248158589
Tom Hoffman 7941372719713
Laura Ballam 8041177974916
John Hurley 813939039626
Gary Angel 82386718710815
Ardath Albee 8338679896913
Dave Brock 8437986125626
Vince Jeffs 8536187341086
Tony Zambito 8636080987715
Zain Abbas Devraj 8736083531088
Eyal Katz 883519361618
Mike Boysen 8935010077138
John Findlay 90322857610811
Jeannie Walters 91322841098017
Hagai Shaham 92304951015212
Jane Hiscock 9329510979166
Eric Dudley 9428897491086
Peter Leppik 9528710478477
Katarína Kasalová 9628794858710
Dan McDade 972738910210514
Matt Heinz 982708810610815
Truman Tang 99256101571086
Babar Khan 10025696811089
Dave Kurlan 1012559210010813
John Aves 10225411395166
Adam Honig 10325010399629
Fred Chua 10422799911089
Marianne Hynd 10522210793737
Jim Williams 10622011292526
David Crane 1072191021197314
Howard Sewell 1082179810410812
Connie Harrington 109210106731086
Jana Sedivy 1102061111184310
Vanessa DiMauro 111195105901087
Kate Leggett 11219511082936
Amanda Wilson 11318711596626
Maz Iqbal 1141751081148710
Mark Hocknell 115146124122297
Natalie Yeadon 116129116105987
Sharon Oatway 117125122116626
Kathy Klotz-Guest 118120117108987
Jill Konrath 119111118111987
Brian Rigney 12010911412110810
Jenny Dempsey 12198121113936
Steve Curtin 12295126123626
Chip James 123871201121086
Rick Harris 12482123117936
Richard Ruff 1257811912410810
Laura Sikorski 1264712512710311
Tanvir Zafar 127311271261087

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.