Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of September 30, 2016. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Lynn Hunsaker 198033724
Michael Lowenstein 2961416638
Ian Golding 39582151947
Bob Hayes 4944115028
Bob Thompson 5944114115
Chuck Schaeffer 6943102812
Sven-Olof Husmark 79395142331
Michael Hinshaw 89296122928
Richard Shapiro 99041423328
Jeff Toister 108697642560
David Dodd 118669384545
Shaun Belding 128462651612
Gigi Peccolo 138381875816
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 1483320114917
Jeanne Bliss 158308803972
Flavio Martins 1682715226727
Duff Anderson 178262882113
Larisa Bedgood 1882213257830
Shep Hyken 1981921442432
Andrew Rudin 208162741226
Larry Alton 2180212665949
Kate Leggett 228003093412
Ernan Roman 2379922503133
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2479217822849
David Raab 2576619636138
Sandeep Raut 2675735243316
Louis Foong 2774816629241
Alessandra Ceresa 2873441311815
Gautam Mahajan 2973142371017
Joseph Michelli 3072236721128
Rick Delgado 3170934287617
Tricia Morris 3270538345518
AJ Agrawal 3370229617328
Adrian Swinscoe 3469624887451
Natalie Petouhoff 35695254811029
Bob Apollo 3669523858349
Bill Hogg 3768137516422
Joseph Dager 3866933469822
Anand Srinivasan 3966831748031
Joshua Feast 406655213468
Dave Fish 4165847424616
Steven Van Belleghem 4265553263711
Jenny Dempsey 43655616206
Manash Chaudhuri 4465254214010
Thomas Wieberneit 4564950523017
Amrita Bhattacharyya 466306417178
Tony Zambito 4762846695021
Tony Ulwick 486285918419
Scott Brinker 4962645408616
Bill Price 50625672049
Colin Shaw 51617321088648
Christopher Ryan 5261149368415
Jeremy Watkin 53606391066539
Jeannie Walters 5459944757923
Paul Anderson 545996810326
Laura Ballam 56590401047738
Derek Edmond 5758857356812
Dave Brock 58571511252152
Luke Russell 595697427148
George Jacob 60543554710514
Bryan Pearson 61540439711432
Shereen Dindar 625397033539
Yifat Mor 63526851986
Ganesh Mukundan 6452660766818
Brandon Gains 65519489111528
Melissa Thompson 6651763568214
Hannah Whittenly 67516566011115
Kelechi Okeke 6851362539314
Martha Brooke 695068339158
Chris Petersen 7050066776217
Joellyn Sargent 7149272843416
Jack Dean 7249175931218
Achinta Mitra 7348165798118
Steve DiGioia 74471691242636
Kevin Leifer 754595810710528
Aimee Lucas 764539532136
Peter Leppik 7743681893615
Andy Hanselman 7843079815914
Gary Angel 79421717011513
Endri Hasanaj 804208659579
Brian Doyle 814191014346
Tom Hoffman 8241577719113
Dateme Tamuno 833979029886
Matt Heinz 84388769010117
Adam Honig 85372781207526
Howard Sewell 86372841056217
Babar Khan 8736091301156
Mitchell Goozé 88358891025415
Jacob Morgan 893587311611525
Doug Dvorak 90356828610514
Robert Brands 9035610057507
David Crane 923558010010117
Dave Stein 933429645937
Ardath Albee 943379867668
Jim Tincher 95333921234121
Truman Tang 963329749937
Braden Kelley 9732792551158
Kathy Klotz-Guest 98319871019915
Steve Curtin 99318102943711
Jim Williams 1003169954937
Margarita Hakobyan 10130194681159
Tracy Mallette 10228310783558
Dave Kurlan 1032758812211222
Jon Picoult 10426811165686
Maz Iqbal 1052661041214616
Eric Enge 106251105928410
Vanessa DiMauro 107249106581156
Zain Abbas Devraj 10821410310311512
Jim Rembach 109205110781157
Rob Brickle 11019212498416
Cassandra Jowett 111184112871158
Triniti Burton 111184115731156
Jill Konrath 11318110811810514
Ajith Nayar 11417512295686
Dan McDade 11517510911910514
Tim Dreyer 116165113991159
Richard Ruff 11716111410910410
Shawnna Sumaoang 118153116961158
Sunil Panikker 1191451171101039
Michael Allenson 120143130128267
David Ford 1211411181121008
Alan See 1221401271304112
Mukesh Gupta 1231331191268812
Natalie Yeadon 124113125111937
Paul Barsch 1251121201131158
Chris Travell 12696128117886
Scott Vaughan 127941231151158
Stephan Thun 12891131127686
Laura Sikorski 1298912113211222
Christopher Brown 130791261141157
Colleen Stanley 131461291291159
Ken Thoreson 132281321311156

Author Rankings Methodology

The current author ranking includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score (up to 1000) is based on three factors: Readership (total page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking, aside from establishing a minimum number to be included.