Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of Nov. 30, 2014. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top authors for all time and top 10 authors by category.

Author
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Number of Posts
Michael Lowenstein 199316672
Bob Thompson 298841424
Sven-Olof Husmark 3957534125
Lynn Hunsaker 49511122318
Ian Michiels 59427114650
Ian Golding 69399361666
Tricia Morris 7932378351
Scott Brinker 892812183544
Jeff Toister 992512421563
Flavio Martins 1091221510892
Tony Zambito 1190917372051
Maz Iqbal 1290715551471
Michael Hinshaw 1390623102327
Jeannie Walters 149068614391
Shep Hyken 1589414514269
Kate Leggett 168882455018
Gregory Yankelovich 1787526531148
Adrian Swinscoe 1886419902278
Louis Foong 1985265613494
Bob Hayes, PhD 208483993319
Jim Tincher 2184735501236
Andrew Rudin 2284637401331
Colin Shaw 23842107311294
Paul Anderson 2484229138427
Richard Shapiro 2583934581939
Adam Ramshaw 2682947211020
Dateme Tamuno 27825201614732
Annette Franz Gleneicki 28819167111980
Stan Phelps 2981828924469
Ernan Roman 3081336248225
Doug Leather 3180849341822
Brian Vellmure 3280538357228
Steven Van Belleghem 3379941267624
Rick Delgado 3479648274721
Peter Psichogios 35789271206190
Jeanne Bliss 36787311036372
Michelle deHaaff 3778644327423
Dave Brock 387861816266165
Melvin Brand Flu 3978151235819
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 4078042626336
Jeremy Watkin 41778251099883
Mike Boysen 4277345289222
Matt Heinz 437702210213082
Andy Hanselman 44760328911158
Seth Grimes 457584341479
Graham Hill 4675674818
David Raab 47756306814752
Joseph Dager 4875321145116122
David Dodd 49743337814251
Bob Apollo 50742501014046
Linda Ireland 51738531212114
Jon Picoult 527307614239
Adam Toporek 53728461146655
David Miller 54728408012846
Shaun Belding 5571960834528
Martin Hill-Wilson 5670972206611
Adam Honig 5770066725523
Pam Dyer 5869758699925
Vanessa DiMauro 59696544114720
Nate Brown 606958522239
Bryan Pearson 61691551167541
Chip Bell 62689643012114
Martha Brooke 636848270517
Derek Edmond 64683594813620
Xand Griffin 65681903399
Leslie Pagel 6667687461712
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 676695611510339
Stefan Lindegaard 68664611356644
Josh Lowry 696615212712055
Zhecho Dobrev 706599417377
Kathy Klotz-Guest 71657731322336
Mukesh Gupta 72656571389348
Christopher Ryan 73649711195733
Jacob Morgan 74642657414024
Dave Frankland 7563710145810
Ron Kaufman 76634686414720
Howard Sewell 776256710412530
Jodi Beuder 7861880948521
Dave Birckhead 796149719857
Dr. Janice Presser 8061110725377
Peter Leppik 81607781554838
Mark Gibson 82607811256527
Julia Writer 83606777513519
Dave Kurlan 84604691787256
Dick Wooden 85602828810420
John Koehler 86600885411312
Joshua Paul 875966215314048
Dave Fish 88587104496110
Jenny Dempsey 895796316614756
Maureen McCabe 90573956011312
Karl Walinskas 91571103825614
Larry Alton 92570886314713
Patricia Seybold 935677911314326
Chuck Schaeffer 94563927612515
Ben Reason 95561868514718
Steve DiGioia 96558961305924
Jack Malcolm 975577020310972
Rachel English 9855512631236
John Coldwell 99547100391479
Hannah Whittenly 10054711757509
Bruce Belfiore 10154611238938
Danny Brown 1025467515814742
Jessica DelBalzo 103542997712114
Alicia Gray 1045379110613620
Hutch Carpenter 1055371091104917
Steve Curtin 1065338416411739
Randy Brandt 1075291345227
Peter Chase 108521110291477
Francisco J Navarro 109500130793410
Guy Arnold 1104899315714430
Ardath Albee 1114831141753728
John Cousineau 111483135111312
Curtis Bingham 11348210514311324
Gautam Mahajan 1144791221602123
Paul Mosenson 11547810810014716
Lior Arussy 11647013159938
Charlie Brown 1174681148614713
Vince Koehler 118466131916611
Greg Lloyd 1194651196714710
Janet Spirer 1204659818013235
Alan See 12145411112114718
Lori Wagoner 122450129431477
Jill Konrath 12344910120012142
Joanna Jones 12444411611214716
Jaime Jimenez 12543915465236
Bill Hogg 126434145131713
Luke Russell 1274281259314712
Gary Angel 12842710618314733
Patricia Jones 129423137441476
Richard Boardman 13041712412913117
James Lawther 1314121271936029
Jim Rembach 1324101338114710
Tim Haller 13340712115013821
Cody Ward 134404142471476
Nicole Beckett 13540315299509
Michael Allenson 1364001381338514
James Ainsworth 13739515666766
Kelly Atkinson 13839312315114720
Dan Bernoske 13939314984938
Richard Ruff 14038811320614640
Glenn Pasch 14137811819814534
Patrick Murphy 14237612020413336
Achinta Mitra 14336612816714723
Donal Daly 14436113613614715
Guy Stephens 145354147961479
Tatiana Ceresa 14634916295857
Mark Sage 14734514710814710
Scott Gruher 14834214611714711
Dan Perry 14934016498857
Michael Plishka 15033214015914717
Matt McConnell 15133115113911713
Jeffrey Gitomer 15233114318411021
Cheryl Gregory 1533241601241019
Robert Brands 15432313918513922
Dan McDade 15532214116914719
Michael Harris 15631815311814710
Colleen Stanley 15730314418214720
Christine O'Brien 1582981691546611
John D. Leavy 15929715016314716
Quentin Aisbett 160296176140509
Joel McCabe 16129515812814710
Jeff Ogden 16228715517212916
Cheryl Hanna 16328115919110017
Mitchell Gooze 1642761722013617
Cassie Hrushesky 165275173871476
Scott Vaughan 16627416114414711
Jenny Poore 1672711741341019
Alan Hamilton 1682571711221478
Lorena Harris 169248179971476
Eric Enge 17024616616114712
Anqi Cong 17124116616814713
Drew Zarges 1712411751261478
Doug Fleener 17323915721314728
Teresa Allen 174239198146236
David Crane 17523716318714716
Peter Cohan 17623516821010420
John Staples 1772331821051476
Christina Dieckmeyer 178231185148938
Doug Sandler 1792281831071476
Jaisundar Venkat 180228200152236
Patrick Seidell 181227188147857
Neldi Rautenbach 18222417017414713
Kevin Davis 18321816520514719
Kevin Gao 1842131801421479
Ray Collis 185208197141766
Heather Foley 1862071861231476
Lucy Holloway 18720517617314712
John Sperry 188196199149766
Ken Thoreson 18918717818914714
Paul Barsch 19018418117914712
Ronni Marshak 1911811871561478
Patrick Gibbons 1921751931361476
John Kearney 19317119219010410
Terry Golesworthy 1941641901651478
Ian Williams 19516318419514713
Barry Moltz 196161204202509
Ryan Tognazzini 19715719519610410
Jodie Monger 19815318918614710
Josh Horstmann 199152208170766
Jason Jordan 200144209176766
Chris Travell 2011441951711478
Chris LaVictoire Mahai 202142214209236
Craig Ferrara 20313219421412515
Amanda Wilson 20413219021214715
Mike Hutchison 205124210192857
Eric Estrella 2061142031771477
Dave Stein 2071092021881478
Mark Synek 2089820120814710
Stacy Sanders 209952051941478
Laney Pilpel 210862071971478
Michelle Vazzana 211852111811476
Samantha Goldman 212832062071479
Mark Holmgren 213692121991476
Kathleen Schroeder 214572132111477

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.