Top

Top Authors

This list of CustomerThink’s Top Authors is based on blog posts and articles published in the past 12 months, as of Feb. 28, 2015. Details on ranking methodology are shown below the table. See also top 10 authors by category.

AuthorOverall RankOverall ScoreTotal Views RankEngagement RankDiscussion RankNumber of Posts
Bob Thompson 199621227
Michael Lowenstein 29831131266
Lynn Hunsaker 3973382130
Sven-Olof Husmark 49371442312
Dateme Tamuno 59355145836
Ian Michiels 69346214844
Jeff Toister 79318451856
Ian Golding 89277502466
Maz Iqbal 99219631067
Ernan Roman 1091216223030
Michael Hinshaw 1191018192626
Christine Crandell 1290429219
Bob Hayes 1389425161921
Tricia Morris 1488211239436
Kate Leggett 1587627153520
Chuck Schaeffer 168753172612
Paul Anderson 1787422126418
Jeannie Walters 1887310914288
Tony Zambito 1987321443841
Pam Dyer 2086430183520
Flavio Martins 2186112528956
Richard Shapiro 2285324564046
Louis Foong 2384946213393
Andrew Rudin 248454028419
Adrian Swinscoe 2584319904370
Brian Walker 26840363557
Annette Franz Gleneicki 2783513819075
Colin Shaw 2883117986080
David Miller 29826156710762
Connie Harrington 30825469228
Rick Delgado 3182128328831
Adam Ramshaw 328115026514
David Dodd 3380923669551
Gregory Yankelovich 3480735763142
Paul Laughlin 3580749251714
Marcelo Brahimllari 3680247174111
Jim Tincher 3779339693935
Scott Brinker 38792265111943
Linda Ireland 39783341013412
Shep Hyken 4078132946255
Steven Van Belleghem 4177538399824
Dave Birckhead 42770586446
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 4376744596126
Alleli Aspili 447604251346
Christopher Ryan 4476045755030
Dave Brock 467592016974153
Chip Bell 4775759333114
Michelle deHaaff 4874748537521
Jeanne Bliss 49740411214958
Melvin Brand Flu 5073555486418
Lori Wagoner 517227111446
Jeremy Watkin 527093312212872
Andy Hanselman 537083710113248
John Coldwell 5470765277711
Dave Kurlan 5570657134846
Bryan Pearson 56701521096339
Bob Apollo 57700531165441
Mike Boysen 58687603512015
Nate Brown 5968477295010
Kate Feather 6068482431311
David Raab 616804311013448
James Ainsworth 62675663011312
Derek Edmond 63671614712416
Adam Toporek 64667621155836
Larry Alton 65666566813424
Jacob Morgan 66663548612928
Brian Vellmure 6666375645317
Jodi Beuder 6865873577616
Adam Honig 6865885423510
Corey Glickman 7065769201349
Hannah Whittenly 7165570549816
Joseph Dager 726545113710452
Gautam Mahajan 7364979991921
George Jacob 746488874314
Matt Heinz 75639721392540
Leslie Pagel 7663887613412
Howard Sewell 77632639711828
Vanessa DiMauro 78630764111613
Shaun Belding 796226410512030
Stefan Lindegaard 79622671337840
Alan See 81619681129832
Susan Ganeshan 826099424796
Dave Frankland 836031093656
Anand Srinivasan 8459084779816
Bob Musial 8557811437146
Joseph Michelli 86574781299630
Ron Kaufman 87571808513418
Mukesh Gupta 88569741549746
Jon Picoult 8956710649557
Patricia Jones 9056793311347
Peter Leppik 91563831457233
Dave Fish 9256210265649
Francisco J Navarro 93560104735010
Dan McDade 94555861239025
Joanna Jones 9554498381347
Rachel English 9654411740446
Alicia Gray 97543899212416
Paul Mosenson 98540908213414
John Koehler 9854096541349
Bruce Belfiore 10052010860988
Julie Pearl 101517107341346
Seth Grimes 102515105461347
Glenn Pasch 1035029114611727
Patricia Seybold 10450010010412015
Jenny Dempsey 1054978118213448
Ben Reason 1064929711413417
Vince Koehler 107484118887310
Martha Brooke 1084831251191113
Kate Boyce 10948210310013413
Steve DiGioia 1104791191204415
Achinta Mitra 1114739813613421
Joshua Paul 1124709217213032
Steve Curtin 1134679518111134
Gary Gould 11446412958796
Dan Perry 11545612793649
Kathy Klotz-Guest 1164501131617023
Peter Psichogios 11744610118510832
Martin Hill-Wilson 118441121721348
Patrick Murphy 11943811012713417
Bill Hogg 12043011611113414
Janne Ohtonen 121427122871349
Donal Daly 12242311513112717
James Lawther 1234221331601617
Tim Haller 12440912611311312
Tatiana Ceresa 125395150102317
Hutch Carpenter 126394142108649
Dick Wooden 12739412213213415
Jaime Jimenez 12839314795557
Ardath Albee 1293911381662916
Stan Phelps 1303911341437114
Jim Rembach 131389131961349
Lior Arussy 132389135781347
Gary Angel 13338811119113431
Richard Ruff 13438411219513134
Maureen McCabe 135378137831347
Janet Spirer 13637812016313422
Sandeep Raut 137378140701346
Michael Harris 13837713011813412
Eric Siegel 13937315084796
Jim Haughwout 140373141711346
Randy Brandt 14137115712499
Jill Konrath 14236912417911223
Quentin Aisbett 14335913912510911
Rhonda Basler 144357144791346
Chris Malone 144357144791346
Xand Griffin 146352166103146
Mark Sage 147337152106988
Colleen Stanley 14833412818613424
Eric Enge 14933313615013415
David Crane 15031913218713423
Scott Gruher 15131514314213412
Rohit Yadav 1523121491171349
Joel McCabe 1533101521061348
Luke Russell 154309156891346
Robert Brands 15528414817412015
Michael Allenson 15628215914110510
Neldi Rautenbach 15728114418313417
Scott Vaughan 15827915214913412
John Cousineau 1592671741712610
Curtis Bingham 16025216415510911
Heather Foley 1612511631351349
Ian Williams 16224515816713413
Dick Lee 16324418815677
Danny Brown 16423916116213412
Kevin Gao 1652341671401349
Jack Malcolm 16623215519913424
Jenny Poore 166232182128796
Kevin Davis 16822916019012416
Michael Plishka 1692291711847912
Paul Barsch 17021816915313410
Ken Thoreson 17121316517813413
Jeffrey Gitomer 17221217017711312
Nicole Beckett 1732081751381347
Doug Fleener 17420716220113422
Mitchell Gooze 175205183175649
Anqi Cong 17619917216513410
Christina Dieckmeyer 17719817617610510
Doug Sandler 1781971811261346
Jodie Monger 17919317316813410
Peter Cohan 18019216819313415
Guy Stephens 1811911771521348
Drew Zarges 1821871801441347
Alan Hamilton 1831871831301346
Josh Horstmann 184175192159796
Kelly Atkinson 1851751781701349
Mark Gibson 18616417918013410
Orinna Weaver 1871631861481347
Cassandra Jowett 1881601851581348
Karl Walinskas 1891541891471346
Tim Dreyer 1901481901511346
Laura Bassett 1911401911571346
Eric Estrella 19213018718913410
Michelle Vazzana 193128196192927
Mike Hutchison 194127200188796
Richard Boardman 1951241941641346
Cheryl Hanna 196117201196796
Jason Jordan 197116199194927
Marc Meyer 1981141951731346
John Kearney 199108203200796
Jessica DelBalzo 20010019320213412
Amanda Wilson 201891971981349
Lucy Holloway 202871981971348
Kathleen Schroeder 203692022031347
John Staples 204612042041347
Craig Ferrara 205572052051347

Author Rankings Methodology

The “current ranking” (this page) includes authors who have been published six or more times in the past 12 months. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.