Top

Top Authors for All Time

This list of CustomerThink’s All Time Top Authors is based on all blog posts and articles. Details on the ranking methodology is shown below the table. Statistics updated as of March 31, 2014. See also current top authors and top 10 authors by topic.

Author
Overall Rank
Overall Score
Total Views Rank
Engagement Rank
Discussion Rank
Number of Posts
Bob Thompson 1997164281
Sampson Lee 299731149
Graham Hill 39922166256
Andrew Rudin 498142618228
Shaun Smith 59761351260
Michael Lowenstein 697292325116
Lynn Hunsaker 796216222197
Tricia Morris 8955512103154
Harish Kotadia, Ph.D. 9946174442131
Jim Barnes 109433319257
Dick Lee 11942149320242
Neal Schaffer 12936234938123
John Todor 13936276110128
Bob Kaden 149353931323
Alan See 15935226730159
Bob Hayes, PhD 16931193982112
William Band 1793131204562
Maz Iqbal 189231211860323
Cheryl Hanna 19919675144341
Daryl Choy 209184891530
Axel Schultze 21917329111143
Richard Boardman 229132547100114
Laura Patterson 239094128119
Mei Lin Fung 2490744314450
Colin Shaw 2590711122108336
Wim Rampen 269035052969
Donna Fluss 2789451136931
Mike Boysen 288864610327119
Shep Hyken 2988518142120285
Adam Honig 298852485149179
Mark Gibson 31885388783129
Joseph Michelli, Ph.D. 328802083185181
Jon Picoult 3387957415854
Bob Apollo 3486921176119320
Jill Griffin 358687773122
Francis Buttle 3686775291936
Bob Furniss 3786762387350
Omar Zaibak 3886770116325
Susan Hoekstra 39864371722051
Flavio Martins 40861870310244
Louis Foong 4185826125179228
Adam Ramshaw 428584292138126
Akin Arikan 4385872553659
Tony Zambito 4485329164141249
Michelle deHaaff 4485368348941
Phil Dourado 4685380155223
Lior Arussy 4785174762471
Gregory Yankelovich 4884760909089
Esteban Kolsky 498406412357114
David Raab 5084036162150221
Jim Tincher 5183682585152
Jim Smith 528356313566122
Howard Lax 5383310028527
Dave Brock 548311535780826
Barry Trailer 5582887357334
Kristian Gotsch 568271087714
Matt Heinz 5782010218273532
Dr. Johnny D. Magwood 5882040434929
Bill Hogg 59819558120388
Stan Phelps 608187200312643
Christopher Ryan 618176918541147
Chuck Schaeffer 62814883011530
Jacob Morgan 6381335262134337
Walter Adamson 6381389964868
Elana Anderson 6581311325820
David Sims 66810818210766
Annette Franz Gleneicki 678105820394176
Paul Mosenson 68810677717877
Steven Walden 6980992519142
John Moore 7080253241102208
Kate Leggett 7180173116139101
Chris Stiehl 72800111453530
Scott Brinker 7379543216194218
Eric Jacques 74792112247320
Abhishek Singh 75791127141713
Jack Malcolm 7678634237243301
Vandana Ahuja 77785124461626
Jim Muehlhausen 787841044811235
Robert Bacal 797829017259104
Robert Howard 79782120187316
Andy Hanselman 8177756227176191
Christopher Brown 8277159152256136
Jeanne Bliss 8376952254193225
Jeannie Walters 8476554264186228
Michael Hinshaw 857638413418192
Steve Towers 867621211063948
Mitch Lieberman 8776110121923118
Linda Ireland 887609614012783
Peggy Carlaw 89758999916065
Chip Bell 9075876148219113
Donal Daly 9175791189111113
Dave Kurlan 9275649379121387
David Rance 93754138602828
Josh Lowry 9475430209385297
Joseph Dager 9575228291318441
Stefanie Amini 96752659734093
Derek Edmond 977511187311839
Bill Price 98747137427322
Paul Greenberg 997461236611633
Adrian Swinscoe 10074445293260287
Keith Fiveson 101743144375619
Scott Thomas 102741831037320
Bruce Temkin 103738160211413
Dick Wooden 10473761230268187
Richard Shapiro 10573410216015588
Patrick Lefler 10672279255205170
Richard Knudson 1077171185623532
Vanessa DiMauro 10871793271137155
Ernan Roman 10971686249195150
Jill Konrath 11071466283259223
Prem Kumar Aparanji 1117101251839870
Eric Camulli 112708158844730
Stefan Lindegaard 11370847294357286
Jodie Monger 11470485260225162
Scott Santucci 115704168722626
Denis Pombriant 1167021527110529
Jack Dean 117702171593122
Laurence Buchanan 1187011541383345
David Tyner 119700175433417
Des Walsh 12069912918410969
Doug Leather 12169214110815142
Achinta Mitra 12269195309166177
Deb Rapacz 123687173329114
Lou Guercia 124682181366515
Steven Van Belleghem 12567910315332181
Patricia Seybold 126677105250222120
Danny Brown 12767671355277284
Ardath Albee 12867197380146232
Steve Chriest 129670185338513
Peter Cohan 13067078334284236
Charles Nicholls 13166811618725879
Jeremy Morris 1316681708011327
Drew Stevens 133668107224265104
Vijay Dandapani 13466794248303137
Kathy Klotz-Guest 13566513325711791
Liz Roche 136665199402814
Dave Birckhead 1376631508921333
Kate Schackai 13866215117412656
Brian Vellmure 13966012220223978
John Refford 14065613522217077
Braden Kelley 1416481826912824
Tatyana Kanzaveli 1416481911124331
Bryan Pearson 143644114281244118
Jesse Noyes 14463898295324164
Kelly Hlavinka 14563716712617239
Naras Eechambadi 1466291901665042
Dennis Snow 14762715712824942
Jim Haughwout 14862614818223858
Joshua Paul 149624106329294158
Ray Collis 15062216420615258
Maria Pergolino 15161913025627091
Tim Sanchez 15261819711110529
Steven Reeves 153617117266325108
Eoin Keenan 154617110261363114
Silvana Buljan 155615223624016
Jeff Ogden 15661414530316797
Michael Plishka 15761314922323168
Luke Russell 15861318911415532
Karen Clark 15961119310115528
Hank Barnes 159611208988825
McKay Allen 161609126331242124
Mike Myatt 162609128287278106
Maria Ogneva 16360918417113344
Koka Sexton 16460713927923991
Dave Stein 165606132298255107
Jack Dempsey 166602229536114
Peter Psichogios 167599140313226106
Terry Golesworthy 16859316527516375
Sven-Olof Husmark 1695901999419525
Dr. Janice Presser 17058925050312
Doug Fleener 171588115366322163
Theo Priestley 172585109327396146
Ian Golding 173584236686717
Rick Thompson 1745832166316817
Merlin Francis 1755832181517132
Gary Angel 17658114630226196
Teresa Allen 17758117413230139
George Taylor 1785791762740313
Nick Wassenberg 1795782248612220
Ian Michiels 18057716613734441
Micah Solomon 18157517825118064
Gary Bembridge 1825742027424921
Jeff Toister 18357315527826682
Shreesha Ramdas 18457015924728770
Brian Pasch 18556818721719253
Qaalfa Dibeehi 18656419418120843
Christopher Myers 187563243659815
Anne Miner 188563253546413
Marc Meyer 189561134407270182
Guy Stephens 19055916332522392
Chris Travell 19155922217010434
Glenn Pasch 192558147342283109
John Cousineau 19355820721013645
Jim Sterne 1945582451155423
Laurence Ainsworth 19555719618821344
Jeb Brooks 19655516931821388
Zhecho Dobrev 19755421714117130
Cayley Vos 19855119218025743
Jim Romano 19954820310428927
Martin Hill-Wilson 20054320117324540
Steve Radick 20154221423113146
Dan McDade 202541142375325132
Richard Ruff 203538136389347157
Michael Rees 20453618017736147
Mukesh Gupta 20553517730624882
Wendy Soucie 2065332371909135
Colleen Stanley 20753215327440282
Peter Chase 20853016224539468
Mitchell Gooze 209529143395335151
Keith Schorah 21052820916326237
Cody Ward 21152721112129929
Alan Gregerman 212526131396398172
Ravi Shankar 2135232387922718
Todd Youngblood 214522183416147140
Steve Woods 21552225211912323
Shaun Belding 21651921024620051
Rachel Miller 21751822619218437
Jill Z. McBride 218515270958417
Will Roche 21951425412912824
Jeannette Paladino 22051323513921027
Anneke Seley 22151223919114235
Hutch Carpenter 22251125117910131
Corie Kaftalovich 223508286784613
Dragan Mestrovic 22450619522133450
Dan Waldschmidt 225505161398320138
Jon Miller 22650422024320146
Neil Woodcock 2275032285735415
Jeremy Watkin 22849717934531193
Satinder Panesar 22949720514439233
Joshua Horwitz 23049724414521027
David Dodd 23149122621124540
Janet Spirer 232491156401382143
Barry Dalton 23348820437819090
Sheridan Orr 2344842816415512
Matt McConnell 23548221315039233
Kevin OBrien 23648124727211446
Ken Thoreson 237481172362376103
Brian Carroll 23847923328617252
Marc Mandel 23947927210017718
Deborah Eastman 240478301885513
Peter Leppik 24147718836031394
Ron Kaufman 24247619723340151
Denis Zenkin 2434752951077316
Erika Blanchard 24447323121327239
John Perrin 24547322515535931
Pam Dyer 24647024813328125
Christine Crandell 2474692771958729
Mark Parker 2484632623017048
Lauren Carlson 24946126913021322
Robert Brands 25045818635838193
Carmit DiAndrea 25145824019828936
Teresa Sinel 25245827113121322
#N/A25345721535924977
Robert Passikoff 2544543121026114
Jim Dickie 2554493031249617
John Wenger 25644526528412544
Ronni Marshak 25744425530515451
Mickey Lonchar 25844221238627990
Steve Martorano 25944123422534140
Jeff Zabin 26043827814722323
Brian Jameson 2614373171434817
Howard Sewell 26243322134630469
#N/A26342729114619520
Kim Proctor 26442625823626237
Barry Moltz 265425219417267112
Mark Hunter 2664232843147244
Denyse Drummond-Dunn 26742323023540342
James Duval 26842225711040321
Suzen Pettit 26941929319316325
Justin Flitter 2694193231496717
Adam Toporek 27141824524034140
Linda Dickerhoof 27241430710919515
David Heneghan 27341430411320616
Christopher Carfi 27441228028914841
Jodi Beuder 27540626623228735
Rebel Brown 276401206422391128
Ken Thompson 27740126115640326
Daniel O'Sullivan 27839631020514024
Kevin Davis 27939424134033261
Lisa Biank Fasig 28039423235036466
Kristin Hambelton 28139226716738827
Catherine Sherwood 2823903421585314
Mark Tamis 2833903362043719
Mark Price 28438925533029255
Bruce Kasanoff 28538927331122748
Chris Bailey 28638829229016137
Richard Kohn 28738532911717213
Mark Sage 28838026324236737
Emily R. Coleman 28938027537118360
Jason Whitehead 29038024234736263
James Lawther 29137826738421366
Sharon Goldman 29237427626730139
Rob Leavitt 2933723541862215
Darcie Davis 29437231626312429
Thierry de Baillon 29537129033617544
Andrea Meyer 29637028220134929
Tiffany Maleshefski 29737033516813516
Quentin Aisbett 29837028316538324
Kalina Janevska 29936833010522712
Don Bulmer 30036628915437721
Lorena Harris 30136629725923532
Mike Lewis 30236525927040343
Jim Rembach 30336327928030640
Bill Brohaugh 30436224938234872
Donna Seyle 30535932221518123
Curtis Bingham 30635429433520843
Ed Shepherdson 3073533312779526
Kristin Zhivago 30835231415929519
Thompson Morrison 30935226432336552
Maureen McCabe 31035128719638726
Nicolette Beard 31134827432133349
Denise Parker 31234431117831421
Errol Apostolopoulos 31334130512740317
Sharon Drew Morgen 31433726041333789
Rhonda Basler 31533529623934929
Diane Berry 31633528829233638
Sandeep Raut 31633534816118714
Ed Hadley 31833030019938625
Jason Swenk 31933028525340333
Hoyt Mann 32032534019422017
Jim Burns 32132331835616542
Marshall Lager 32232229831230640
Lea Ward 32332032012040315
Kendra Lee 3243143503158526
Lucy Holloway 32531333922023319
Alexis Karlin 32631230620840325
Phil Fernandez 32731030928531633
Roman Lenzen 32830831320738324
Zeynep Cancelik 32930335316924914
John Miller 33029936119719515
Patrick Gibbons 33129731531929337
Rick Ferguson 33229534913632512
Mary Cook 33329334115734514
Matt Bertuzzi 33428934734314529
Alyson Stone 33528834330420426
Jonathan Catley 33627933728228125
Connie Kadansky 33727830233239741
Eric Enge 33827630839231554
Martha Brooke 33927638721212812
Alexandre Sagala 34027637421418714
Monica Postell 34127534623829519
Jeffrey Gitomer 34227229940235861
Sarah Hedayati 34327136233713225
Steve Curtin 34427132534829538
Robert Lesser 34526938227311016
Michael Harris 34626831927640330
Raelin Musuraca 34726236226523319
Steve DiGioia 34825838026915516
Josiane Feigon 34925435633921027
Blaise Grimes-Viort 35025233325840324
Jody Pellerin 35125033838126237
Craig Padoa 35225034424437320
Paul Barsch 35324933438728041
Paul Anderson 35424832830739030
Seth Brickner 3552464012887314
Jessica DelBalzo 35624637622924914
Stacy Sanders 35724336538515331
Patrick Gladney 35824337323426915
Dave Cooke 35924032443430579
Amy Bishop 36023935917540314
Laney Pilpel 36123732636737239
Barry Goldberg 36223735743316254
David Corr 3632373953229617
Carey Giudici 36423635241920146
Leigh Durst 36523537134419124
Jenny Dempsey 36623132141136857
Gary Cokins 36722932735440336
Mark Holmgren 36822334534134929
Josh Duncan 36922135537627432
Patrick Murphy 37021633239437944
Carolyn Hall 37121339130020616
Guy Arnold 37221236042622748
Marc Sokol 37321035141428945
Leslie Pagel 37420035729940323
Drew Zarges 37519939022632512
Nic Windley 37619336737729929
Debbie Hemley 37718341231018714
Bob Nicols 37818336439932335
Tom Vander Well 37918236836134327
Douglas Hanna 38018238422840313
Bruce Johnston 38117937929636618
Christine O'Brien 38217537133338023
Phil Kemelor 38317137532837721
Kym Riedel 38417138625240314
Daniel Wood 38516937832337320
Jamie Tenser 38616738835130620
Michelle Boockoff-Bajdek 38716538331636819
Joe Chernov 38816437039035931
Richard Marcia 38816439733828517
Gautam Mahajan 39015942337314214
Jen Kuhn 39115639940623225
Tom Meriam 39214737736440324
Christian Maurer 39314740538824921
John O' Gorman 39414640634928517
Lauren Klein 39514536642439945
Craig Wortmann 39614340230835415
Chris Woolard 39714338932040318
Jake Sorofman 39814140044123745
Nicholas Watkis 39913938540334929
John D. Leavy 40013936942839945
Greg Gianforte 40113441629732512
Ralph Mroz 40213238142536838
John Staples 40313040826840312
Thomas Olbrich 40413039242931934
Phaedra Hise 40512840239131622
Bob Champagne 40612641736927416
Alan Hamilton 40712539335340319
Brandon Carter 40812341138329519
Larry Irons 40911939337240321
Kelly Atkinson 41011540731740315
Jim Sullivan 41110940932640315
Amanda Wilson 41210842840523913
Kevin Graham 41310339740040324
Naomi Kelsey 41410340436840319
Trish Bertuzzi 41510339642038929
Angela Megasko 41610041840930620
Ari Herzog 4179544344316817
Jenny Poore 4189342237034514
Kitty Radcliff 4198941539336819
Mike Morgan 4208841043235430
Jason Bean 4218543042727416
Paul Alves 4228142135240313
Christy Smith 4238143644224520
Cindy King 4247942036540314
Joanna Jones 4257741439740320
Debbie Qaqish 4267642740433813
John Ryan 4277342436340313
John Kearney 4287242940833813
Jeff Marr 4296943341032512
Craig Ferrara 4306841343839536
Scott Gruher 4306842537440313
Dave Kahle 4326443541532512
Michael Ricciardelli 4335541944040332
Samantha Goldman 4344942642340319
Joseph Zuccaro 4354543141240313
Amy Bermar 4364343141840314
Mark Synek 4373743442140313
Julie Baker 4382843843040312
Lindsay Manfredi 4392743743940316
Jeff Beals 4402543943540314
Patrick Seidell 4412544043140312
Andrew Worob 4422144143640314
Catherine McQuaid 4431944243740313

Author Rankings Methodology

The “all time ranking” (this page) includes authors who have published 12 or more times since we started keeping statistics in January 2007. The overall score is up to 1000, as a relative indicator. Ranking is based on three major factors: Total Views (unique page views), Engagement (average views/post), and Discussion (average comments/post). Views are adjusted for post age by 10% per year. The number of posts does not factor into scores or ranking.